1. Welcome to AppraisersForum.com, the premiere online  community for the discussion of real estate appraisal. Register a free account to be able to post and unlock additional forums and features.

APEX error "Apexvip" "error saving log file"

Discussion in 'Apex' started by New Orleans Guy, Nov 22, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. New Orleans Guy

    New Orleans Guy Junior Member

    0
    Feb 8, 2006
    Professional Status:
    Certified Residential Appraiser
    State:
    Louisiana
    When I finish a sketch and close Apex I get a "Apexvip" dialog box to click, that says "error saving log file". So I click OK and the sketch goes in my report, but I assume I have no back up now? This started all of a sudden and NO ONE wants to help me. Apex said it was an Alamode problem and Alamode said it was an Apex problem and that I should just use Davinci. I am basicly left out in the cold. I may just learn how to use Davinci but hate feeling forced to do so.:sad:
     
  2. CGgonnabee

    CGgonnabee Member
    Gold Supporting Member

    7
    Apr 10, 2008
    Professional Status:
    Certified General Appraiser
    State:
    Virginia
    I always export my sketch file to a document folder before closing out Apex. I was getting "integration errors" when I started using another version of windows. Exporting the sketch file eliminated the loss of sketches. I tried Davinci and just couldn't make the transition.
     
  3. Randall Garrett

    Randall Garrett Senior Member

    9
    Mar 6, 2004
    Professional Status:
    IT Professional-Appraisal Related
    State:
    Texas
    Hi NOG,

    Sorry to hear you are having problems, but glad you seem to be able to still keep working. I am not sure what you mean about not having a backup, but I will ask around and see if I can get to the bottom of things. If it is an Apex error, I will see what can be done. If it is an ALM problem, I will still try to help. I'm not into pointing fingers - all I care about is that you are able to keep producing reports. I'm not in sales nor tech, but I'm not a NO ONE, either ;-) and maybe I can help. If you want to PM me here and give me contact info, I can ask a senior person to follow up after I get some info on the problem and know better who can best handle this.

    BTW, I need some basic info to start - your version numbers (ALM and Apex), your OS and version, etc. In Apex, go to the Help menu, select "About" and give me the version number and date shown there, please.

    Hope this helps!

    -Randall Garrett-
    ..Apex Software..
     
  4. New Orleans Guy

    New Orleans Guy Junior Member

    0
    Feb 8, 2006
    Professional Status:
    Certified Residential Appraiser
    State:
    Louisiana
    Thanks for the help!




    I am going out of town for the holiday but the basics are that I am on Vista 6.0 SP2, WinTotal Aurora ver. 5.00, and Apex IV is ver. 3.2.1367.1 dated 01/27/2006. I tried to click the "sys info" while viewing the Apex version dialog box and it said:

    "Class name: Exception"
    "Message: Can't load USER.EXE!"

    Maybe that is a clue.

    Thanks again for the support!
     
  5. Randall Garrett

    Randall Garrett Senior Member

    9
    Mar 6, 2004
    Professional Status:
    IT Professional-Appraisal Related
    State:
    Texas
    Thanks NOG,

    Your version of Apex is many years old and I suspect the custom version we did for ALM - it was distributed solely by them... I cannot explain why it would work one day but not the next, especially since none of the Apex stuff has evidently changed in 6 years or so... Perhaps an ALM update did something? Did you recently get a WinTOTAL update?

    I will check with some of the tech guys here, but I do not think USER.EXE is Apex stuff. Perhaps it is an ALM exe that validates you as a current user or something? I do not know - just speculating.

    In any case, I have alerted the head of our Customer Service here, Mr, Brian Woolard, and he has let me know that he is standing by to try and help, but he needs to get in contact with you, so please send me a PM here with a means of contact and I will get him to respond to you. Alternately, you can call him at our number and set up a time that works best for you both.

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance!

    -Randall Garrett-
    ..Apex Software..
     
  6. Paul Stansberry

    Paul Stansberry Sophomore Member

    0
    Jan 23, 2002
    Professional Status:
    General Public
    State:
    Oklahoma
    NOG,

    I apologize for the ping-ponging you've gotten on this issue. The VIP stuff is definately our issue to support, so we're the best folks to handle it. I've sent you a PM asking for your customer information so that we can find you in our system and initiate a new tech call with you so we can get it resolved.

    Thank You,

    Paul Stansberry

    Product Manager
    Real Estate Solutions Division
    a la mode, inc.

    E. paul@alamode.com
     
  7. Randall Garrett

    Randall Garrett Senior Member

    9
    Mar 6, 2004
    Professional Status:
    IT Professional-Appraisal Related
    State:
    Texas
    Paul,

    Let me know if I can do anything from our end to help. My guys just LOVE me promising more work for them, LOL, but I think I can cut through the red tape on our end if a code change will help. Like you, I just want what is best for the end users.

    Regards,

    -Randall Garrett-
    ..Apex Software..
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page