1. Welcome to AppraisersForum.com, the premiere online community for the discussion of real estate appraisal. Register a free account to be able to post and unlock additional forums and features.

Fall distance of high-voltage line

Discussion in 'FHA/HUD and VA' started by Durano Joe, Dec 16, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Durano Joe

    Durano Joe Junior Member

    0
    Sep 4, 2002
    Professional Status:
    Certified Residential Appraiser
    State:
    Colorado
    This has never been an issue before but I am appraising a new condo built under very high-voltage lines. It is an FHA assignment. I will show photos and make comments on the lines.
    The lender ususally wants a statement "This property meets all FHA requirements". Can I state that?
    The builder has a neat disclosure statement so the buyer is aware of the lines, but I am concerned about FHA and what they will say.
     
  2. David Beasley

    David Beasley Senior Member

    1
    Dec 12, 2003
    Professional Status:
    Certified Residential Appraiser
    State:
    North Carolina
    Show the photos as you say, and then I would call for outside experts to determine if the condos are "actually" within the fall distance of these power lines. I may make it contingent upon being cleared by such an expert if it really appears that these lines could land on the condos.

    FHA/HUD appraisers, of which I am one too, have no business saying that something is or is not within the fall distance of a power tower unless we also moonlight as engineers. Towers don't fall directly over, they usually collapse onto themselves, and we can't know as "just" appraisers how the towers/poles are engineered to react when they fail or in which direction and over what area they will fall if they ever fail. As such, we shouldn't be forced to shoulder all the liability for making the determination when it is WELL outside our scope of expertise.
     
  3. Mr Rex

    Mr Rex Elite Member

    139
    Jan 12, 2004
    Professional Status:
    Certified Residential Appraiser
    State:
    North Carolina
    [FONT=Verdana,Geneva,Arial,Helvetica,sans-serif]Chapter 1
    [/FONT][FONT=Verdana,Geneva,Arial,Helvetica,sans-serif]Appraisal and Property Requirements
    [/FONT][FONT=Verdana,Geneva,Arial,Helvetica,sans-serif]Page 1-18f[/FONT][FONT=Verdana,Geneva,Arial,Helvetica,sans-serif][/FONT]

    [FONT=Verdana, Geneva, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif]The appraiser must indicate whether the dwelling or related property improvements is located within the easement serving a high-voltage transmission line, radio/TV transmission tower, cell phone tower, microwave relay dish or tower, or satellite dish (radio, TV cable, etc).
    1) If the dwelling or related property improvement is located within such an easement, the DE Underwriter must obtain a letter from the owner or operator of the tower indicating that the dwelling and its related property improvements are not located within the tower’s (engineered) fall distance in order to waive this requirement.

    2)
    If the dwelling and related property improvements are located outside the easement, the property is considered eligible and no further action is necessary. The appraiser, however, is instructed to note and comment on the effect on marketability resulting from the proximity to such site hazards and nuisances. ​
    [/FONT]
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page