1. Welcome to AppraisersForum.com, the premiere online  community for the discussion of real estate appraisal. Register a free account to be able to post and unlock additional forums and features.

USPAP Addendum

Discussion in 'Appraisal Review' started by Code Jennings, Jun 13, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Code Jennings

    Code Jennings New Member

    0
    Apr 12, 2007
    Professional Status:
    Appraiser Trainee
    State:
    Arizona
    Is it a requirement to have an additional USPAP addendum in a field review report? In the new Fannie Mae 2000 form it seems the scope of work, appraiser's certification, intended user comments, etc. is adequately covered.
     
  2. Joker

    Joker Elite Member

    0
    May 28, 2002
    Professional Status:
    Certified General Appraiser
    State:
    Ohio
    Yes, per USPAP Standard 13-2(b) and highlighted and Advisory Opinion 36.

    If you don't believe me, read it and decide for yourself.
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2007
  3. leelansford

    leelansford Elite Member

    45
    Mar 29, 2002
    Professional Status:
    Certified Residential Appraiser
    State:
    Illinois
    USPAP Standard 13-2 (b)?????
     
  4. Mr Rex

    Mr Rex Elite Member

    249
    Jan 12, 2004
    Professional Status:
    Certified Residential Appraiser
    State:
    North Carolina
    That Joker, he's way ahead of his time.
     
  5. Otis Key

    Otis Key Elite Member

    0
    May 15, 2004
    Professional Status:
    Certified Residential Appraiser
    State:
    New Mexico
    I'll say. Suppose he might share some of that with us?:rof: :rof: :rof:
     
  6. Em Tee

    Em Tee Senior Member

    0
    Jan 14, 2002
    Professional Status:
    Certified Residential Appraiser
    State:
    California
    He must think he can actually get people to read USPAP by doing that!! No way!!!! It ain't gonna work!!!!!!!!
    :rof:
     
  7. Chris Harrison

    Chris Harrison Senior Member

    0
    Jan 15, 2002
    Professional Status:
    Certified Residential Appraiser
    State:
    Utah
    Don't confuse the poster! Joker is correct and it can be found on page 232 of 2006 USPAP.

    Geez! :new_all_coholic:
     
  8. leelansford

    leelansford Elite Member

    45
    Mar 29, 2002
    Professional Status:
    Certified Residential Appraiser
    State:
    Illinois
    To answer your question: You don't need to include ANY "USPAP Addendum".
    All you need do is be certain that you are compliant with the USPAP in the development and communication of your appraisal.

    Lee Lansford, IFA
    AQB Certified USPAP Instructor
     
  9. joe huffman

    joe huffman Junior Member

    0
    Sep 20, 2004
    Professional Status:
    Certified General Appraiser
    State:
    Missouri
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page