1. Welcome to AppraisersForum.com, the premiere online community for the discussion of real estate appraisal. Register a free account to be able to post and unlock additional forums and features.

USPAP and appraiser's license# requirement

Discussion in 'Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac, USPAP' started by pgerarde, Aug 28, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pgerarde

    pgerarde Junior Member

    0
    Mar 5, 2002
    Professional Status:
    Certified Residential Appraiser
    State:
    Arizona
    Can anyone direct me to the section of USPAP that states that the appraiser's license number is a USPAP requirement? I am looking but apparently not in the right place.

    Thank you,
    Patti in Chino Valley, AZ
     
  2. Mike Kennedy

    Mike Kennedy Elite Member

    62
    Sep 28, 2003
    Professional Status:
    Certified Residential Appraiser
    State:
    New York
    Check your State's Appraisal Laws & Regs.
     
  3. pgerarde

    pgerarde Junior Member

    0
    Mar 5, 2002
    Professional Status:
    Certified Residential Appraiser
    State:
    Arizona
    So it is maybe a state requirement and not be in USPAP?

    Patti in Chino Valley, AZ
     
  4. Mr Rex

    Mr Rex Elite Member

    115
    Jan 12, 2004
    Professional Status:
    Certified Residential Appraiser
    State:
    North Carolina
    USPAP doesn't issue licenses.
     
  5. Mountain Man

    Mountain Man Elite Member

    15
    Jan 15, 2002
    Professional Status:
    Certified General Appraiser
    State:
    Georgia
    It's not in USPAP, that would be a State license law thing.
     
  6. pgerarde

    pgerarde Junior Member

    0
    Mar 5, 2002
    Professional Status:
    Certified Residential Appraiser
    State:
    Arizona
    Thanks for your help. I found it in our AZ law 36-3622.

    Patti in chino Valley, AZ
     
  7. Mike Kennedy

    Mike Kennedy Elite Member

    62
    Sep 28, 2003
    Professional Status:
    Certified Residential Appraiser
    State:
    New York
  8. Lost Cause

    Lost Cause Senior Member

    15
    Sep 17, 2004
    Professional Status:
    Certified General Appraiser
    State:
    New York
    Brings Up A Question

    Now that the subject has come up, I find it amazing how many appraisal reports do not have the license info right upfront as required by most states (I'm writing about narrative reports here...).
     
  9. Robert Dunkle

    Robert Dunkle Senior Member

    0
    Jan 17, 2002
    Professional Status:
    Certified General Appraiser
    State:
    Oklahoma
    How "upfront" do you want them? I sign my appraiser's certification and have my license number with my signature. That is page 4 of my report. Then it goes with my signature after the indicated value which is usually page 25 or so and is the last page of the main part of the report. Then I include a copy of my certification on the last page so it is at the beginning, in the middle and at the end. I guess I could put my license number on the cover page, but haven't seen the need to do that. No one has ever said they couldn't find it!
     
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2007
  10. Tim Schneider

    Tim Schneider Member

    0
    Feb 8, 2007
    Professional Status:
    Certified Residential Appraiser
    State:
    Wisconsin
    FYI... We just found out that you also need to state the type of license you have, not just the number. For example, on the last page of the URAR where you enter the certification number, you must say if it is a certified residential or certified general. Might be old news to most, but new to us.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page