Real Estate Appraisal Forum

appraisersforum.com logo
The Premiere Online Community for Real Estate Appraisers!
 Fastest Way to Find a Real Estate Appraiser Enter Zip Code:
 
 
Go Back   Appraisers Forum > Real Estate Appraisal Forums > Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac, USPAP
Register Help Our Rules Calendar Archives Mark Forums Read


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 08-28-2007, 09:04 PM
pgerarde pgerarde is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Arizona
State: Arizona
Professional Status: Certified Residential Appraiser
Posts: 241
Default USPAP and appraiser's license# requirement

Can anyone direct me to the section of USPAP that states that the appraiser's license number is a USPAP requirement? I am looking but apparently not in the right place.

Thank you,
Patti in Chino Valley, AZ
Sponsored Links

  #2  
Old 08-28-2007, 09:06 PM
Mike Kennedy's Avatar
Mike Kennedy Mike Kennedy is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Southern Hudson Valley
State: New York
Professional Status: Certified Residential Appraiser
Posts: 28,184
Default

Check your State's Appraisal Laws & Regs.
__________________
Kill the Contract Review Bull$eye - Now.
  #3  
Old 08-28-2007, 09:09 PM
pgerarde pgerarde is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Arizona
State: Arizona
Professional Status: Certified Residential Appraiser
Posts: 241
Default

So it is maybe a state requirement and not be in USPAP?

Patti in Chino Valley, AZ
  #4  
Old 08-28-2007, 09:26 PM
Mr Rex's Avatar
Mr Rex Mr Rex is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: X Marks the spot
State: North Carolina
Professional Status: Certified Residential Appraiser
Posts: 26,367
Default

USPAP doesn't issue licenses.
__________________
You talking to me?
  #5  
Old 08-28-2007, 09:27 PM
Mountain Man Mountain Man is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: GA
State: Georgia
Professional Status: Certified General Appraiser
Posts: 15,448
Default

It's not in USPAP, that would be a State license law thing.
  #6  
Old 08-28-2007, 09:30 PM
pgerarde pgerarde is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Arizona
State: Arizona
Professional Status: Certified Residential Appraiser
Posts: 241
Default

Thanks for your help. I found it in our AZ law 36-3622.

Patti in chino Valley, AZ
  #7  
Old 08-29-2007, 07:37 AM
Mike Kennedy's Avatar
Mike Kennedy Mike Kennedy is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Southern Hudson Valley
State: New York
Professional Status: Certified Residential Appraiser
Posts: 28,184
Default

You're Welcome.
__________________
Kill the Contract Review Bull$eye - Now.
  #8  
Old 08-29-2007, 03:00 PM
Lost Cause Lost Cause is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
State: New York
Professional Status: Certified General Appraiser
Posts: 4,849
Default Brings Up A Question

Now that the subject has come up, I find it amazing how many appraisal reports do not have the license info right upfront as required by most states (I'm writing about narrative reports here...).
  #9  
Old 08-30-2007, 05:03 PM
Robert Dunkle's Avatar
Robert Dunkle Robert Dunkle is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Skiatook, Oklahoma
State: Oklahoma
Professional Status: Certified General Appraiser
Posts: 1,404
Default

How "upfront" do you want them? I sign my appraiser's certification and have my license number with my signature. That is page 4 of my report. Then it goes with my signature after the indicated value which is usually page 25 or so and is the last page of the main part of the report. Then I include a copy of my certification on the last page so it is at the beginning, in the middle and at the end. I guess I could put my license number on the cover page, but haven't seen the need to do that. No one has ever said they couldn't find it!

Last edited by Robert Dunkle : 08-30-2007 at 05:05 PM.
  #10  
Old 08-30-2007, 07:48 PM
Tim Schneider's Avatar
Tim Schneider Tim Schneider is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
State: Wisconsin
Professional Status: Certified Residential Appraiser
Posts: 985
Default

FYI... We just found out that you also need to state the type of license you have, not just the number. For example, on the last page of the URAR where you enter the certification number, you must say if it is a certified residential or certified general. Might be old news to most, but new to us.
Sponsored Links

Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump




Copyright © 2000-, AppraisersForum.com, All Rights Reserved
     Terms of Use  Privacy Policy
AppraisersForum.com is proudly hosted by the folks at AppraiserSites.com

Fastest Way to Find a Real Estate Appraiser Enter Zip Code:
Partner Sites:
AppraiserUSA.com - National Appraiser Directory AllDomainsUSA.com - Domain Name Registration
DeadbeatListings.com - Deadbeat ListingsAppraiserSites.com - Web Hosting for the Professional Real Estate Appraiser
Find FHA Appraisers - FHA Appraiser Search Commercial Appraisers - Commercial Appraiser Search
Relocation Appraisal - Find Relocation Appraisers Domain Reseller - Business Opportunity
Home Security Buzz - Home Security Info Radon Testing - Radon Gas Info
My Medicare Forum - Medicare Info Stop Smoking Help - Help Quitting Smoking
CordlessPhoneStore.com - Great Cordless Phones AndroidTabletCity.com - Android Tablet Computers

Follow AppraisersForum.com:          Find us on Facebook            Follow us on Twitter


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:50 AM.

SiteMap: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79, 80, 81, 82, 83, 84, 85, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 93