Real Estate Appraisal Forum

appraisersforum.com logo
The Premiere Online Community for Real Estate Appraisers!
 Fastest Way to Find a Real Estate Appraiser Enter Zip Code:
 
 
Go Back   Appraisers Forum > Real Estate Appraisal Forums > Technical - Hardware/Software > ACI (Appraisers Choice) Software
Register Help Our Rules Calendar Archives Mark Forums Read


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 09-24-2009, 09:13 PM
Obsolescent's Avatar
Obsolescent Obsolescent is online now
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Chicago
State: Illinois
Professional Status: Certified Residential Appraiser
Posts: 2,007
Default ACI work disappearing



What would cause the a whoole page to disappear in ACI? I was typing some extended comments and went I went back to the grid that whole page was blank. I tried to pull up the "backup" but it was missing out of there too.
Sponsored Links

  #2  
Old 09-24-2009, 10:12 PM
imhere imhere is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
State: New Jersey
Professional Status: Certified General Appraiser
Posts: 88
Default

I have had the problem happen a few times in the past. Never was able to identify the cause. Did have a few problems when I ran out of memory. Now I always save frequently as I am completing an appraisal.
  #3  
Old 09-24-2009, 10:44 PM
OSU Beavers's Avatar
OSU Beavers OSU Beavers is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Podunk
State: Oregon
Professional Status: Licensed Appraiser
Posts: 6,318
Default

The best way to back up your reports is to copy and paste the file to another directory folder or hard drive so ACI can't corrupt it. I ways do a copy/paste before spell check, rules check, adding lots of photos or adding pages to the report.

Holding down the backspace on the text area under Comps grid 4,5,6 was always a sure fire way to cause a crash that wuold blank out your page. Not sure if they fixed that. Too afraid to try.
__________________
This is a courtesy call. Your next installment of processed data is due for upload in one hour.
  #4  
Old 10-28-2009, 10:31 AM
carol109 carol109 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
State: Michigan
Professional Status: Certified General Appraiser
Posts: 199
Default

Wow. I was nosing around here because I am having the same issue with SFREP and was thinking of changing to ACI. But with SFREP, I have discovered what does it so maybe I better stay???
  #5  
Old 10-28-2009, 07:50 PM
Mary Tiernan Mary Tiernan is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Michigan
State: Michigan
Professional Status: Retired Appraiser
Posts: 2,322
Default

I lose data when my report "automatically" saves - drives me nuts to type the same thing over and over. Tried to do a save myself to avoid loosing the newly typed paragraph, and lo and behold, gone.

I don't think the issue is as prevalent when you type under a specific heading, i.e., Neighborhood Market Conditions rather than typing straight into the addendum without parceling out the topics? I went into the addendum heading and typed the same paragraph (5th time, I believe) and didn't loose it again. . .
  #6  
Old 10-29-2009, 06:51 AM
billmcevoy's Avatar
billmcevoy billmcevoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
State: New York
Professional Status: Certified Residential Appraiser
Posts: 69
Default oposite problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mary Tiernan View Post
I don't think the issue is as prevalent when you type under a specific heading, i.e., Neighborhood Market Conditions rather than typing straight into the addendum without parceling out the topics? I went into the addendum heading and typed the same paragraph (5th time, I believe) and didn't loose it again. . .
Actually when I am typing under a specific heading is when I lose data. Hit save or suffer through the programmatic save every and poof it's all gone. This is a problem I've been seeing for years now which went away until the changed the addendum editor to allow you to type anywhere.
I wish they would add usable features instead of stuff the programmers find interesting. We need a search and replace and the ability to cut and past whole sections, why do I care about being able to type anywhere in an addendum?
Sponsored Links

Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump




Copyright © 2000-, AppraisersForum.com, All Rights Reserved
     Terms of Use  Privacy Policy
AppraisersForum.com is proudly hosted by the folks at AppraiserSites.com

Fastest Way to Find a Real Estate Appraiser Enter Zip Code:
Partner Sites:
AppraiserUSA.com - National Appraiser Directory AllDomainsUSA.com - Domain Name Registration
DeadbeatListings.com - Deadbeat ListingsAppraiserSites.com - Web Hosting for the Professional Real Estate Appraiser
Find FHA Appraisers - FHA Appraiser Search Commercial Appraisers - Commercial Appraiser Search
Relocation Appraisal - Find Relocation Appraisers Domain Reseller - Business Opportunity
Home Security Buzz - Home Security Info Radon Testing - Radon Gas Info
My Medicare Forum - Medicare Info Stop Smoking Help - Help Quitting Smoking
CordlessPhoneStore.com - Great Cordless Phones AndroidTabletCity.com - Android Tablet Computers

Follow AppraisersForum.com:          Find us on Facebook            Follow us on Twitter


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:25 AM.

SiteMap: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79, 80, 81, 82, 83, 84, 85, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 93