Real Estate Appraisal Forum

appraisersforum.com logo
The Premiere Online Community for Real Estate Appraisers!
 Fastest Way to Find a Real Estate Appraiser Enter Zip Code:
 
 
Go Back   Appraisers Forum > Real Estate Appraisal Forums > Technical - Hardware/Software > Apex
Register Help Our Rules Calendar Archives Mark Forums Read


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 08-20-2010, 07:00 PM
OSU Beavers's Avatar
OSU Beavers OSU Beavers is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Podunk
State: Oregon
Professional Status: Licensed Appraiser
Posts: 6,131
Default Apex v4.x Medina pricing

After 4 years I finally got a new PC. A nice quad-core running Windows 7. Time to take my ACI2010 and Apex3 licenses off the old Win XP machine and install them on my new shiny PC.

But, wait there is a problem. They tell me Apex3 won't run on Windows 7 and I have to shell out an extra $179 for Apex Medina. And since the licensed Apex3 on my laptop can read Medina, I need to by a second one for $99!

$278 for sketch software, my new PC only cost $365.99!

Is buying direct less expensive than from ACI?
__________________
It's hard to love your job when no one else seems to like you for doing it right.
Sponsored Links

  #2  
Old 08-20-2010, 08:53 PM
Sal Mazzella's Avatar
Sal Mazzella Sal Mazzella is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stony Point
State: New York
Professional Status: Certified General Appraiser
Posts: 47
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OSU Beavers View Post
After 4 years I finally got a new PC. A nice quad-core running Windows 7. Time to take my ACI2010 and Apex3 licenses off the old Win XP machine and install them on my new shiny PC.

But, wait there is a problem. They tell me Apex3 won't run on Windows 7 and I have to shell out an extra $179 for Apex Medina. And since the licensed Apex3 on my laptop can read Medina, I need to by a second one for $99!

$278 for sketch software, my new PC only cost $365.99!

Is buying direct less expensive than from ACI?
I use Apex3 on windows 7 no problem and I run it off my mac using parallels.
  #3  
Old 08-20-2010, 09:05 PM
Mejappz Mejappz is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
State: Florida
Professional Status: Certified Residential Appraiser
Posts: 697
Default

Apex, offers a monthly subscription plan for about $9.00. I would check and see if Apex 3 will run on Windows 7, I see no reason why it wouldn’t work.
  #4  
Old 08-20-2010, 09:12 PM
OSU Beavers's Avatar
OSU Beavers OSU Beavers is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Podunk
State: Oregon
Professional Status: Licensed Appraiser
Posts: 6,131
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sal Mazzella View Post
I use Apex3 on windows 7 no problem and I run it off my mac using parallels.
Does it integrate with ACI2010?
__________________
It's hard to love your job when no one else seems to like you for doing it right.
  #5  
Old 08-20-2010, 09:35 PM
Sal Mazzella's Avatar
Sal Mazzella Sal Mazzella is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stony Point
State: New York
Professional Status: Certified General Appraiser
Posts: 47
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OSU Beavers View Post
Does it integrate with ACI2010?
I use Clickforms and to get it to work I installed apex 3, then I installed medina and uninstalled it. This is how I got it to work with Clickforms so that it would integrate from Clickforms.
  #6  
Old 08-21-2010, 05:57 PM
OSU Beavers's Avatar
OSU Beavers OSU Beavers is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Podunk
State: Oregon
Professional Status: Licensed Appraiser
Posts: 6,131
Default

Anyone else use Apex3 in Windows 7?
__________________
It's hard to love your job when no one else seems to like you for doing it right.
  #7  
Old 08-21-2010, 06:58 PM
RSW's Avatar
RSW RSW is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
State: Tennessee
Professional Status: Certified Residential Appraiser
Posts: 7,719
Default

I tried to use it wilth Windows 7 and it wouldn't. I do have an option of using the Virtual Windows XP feature in the Windows 7 Pro version I have. The only problem is, I have to install everything in the Virtual XP mode too.
__________________
Favorite Quote: For every action, there is an opposite and equal reaction!
  #8  
Old 08-21-2010, 07:06 PM
Sal Mazzella's Avatar
Sal Mazzella Sal Mazzella is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stony Point
State: New York
Professional Status: Certified General Appraiser
Posts: 47
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RSW View Post
I tried to use it wilth Windows 7 and it wouldn't. I do have an option of using the Virtual Windows XP feature in the Windows 7 Pro version I have. The only problem is, I have to install everything in the Virtual XP mode too.
Find your apwxwin3.exe file (should be in program files, go to where is say compatibility - check the box that say run this program in compatibility mode for Windows XP (Service Pack 3) it should work. I have a multi user license and use it on my mac and two other pc computers.
  #9  
Old 08-22-2010, 05:01 AM
OSU Beavers's Avatar
OSU Beavers OSU Beavers is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Podunk
State: Oregon
Professional Status: Licensed Appraiser
Posts: 6,131
Default

Ok but can you run Apex3 in Windows XP mode AND ACI2010 in Windows 7 and have square footage integration?
__________________
It's hard to love your job when no one else seems to like you for doing it right.
  #10  
Old 08-22-2010, 12:31 PM
RSW's Avatar
RSW RSW is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
State: Tennessee
Professional Status: Certified Residential Appraiser
Posts: 7,719
Default

You would have to save the file and then insert the sketch into the report seperately.
__________________
Favorite Quote: For every action, there is an opposite and equal reaction!
Sponsored Links

Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump




Copyright © 2000-, AppraisersForum.com, All Rights Reserved
     Terms of Use  Privacy Policy
AppraisersForum.com is proudly hosted by the folks at AppraiserSites.com

Fastest Way to Find a Real Estate Appraiser Enter Zip Code:
Partner Sites:
AppraiserUSA.com - National Appraiser Directory AllDomainsUSA.com - Domain Name Registration
DeadbeatListings.com - Deadbeat ListingsAppraiserSites.com - Web Hosting for the Professional Real Estate Appraiser
Find FHA Appraisers - FHA Appraiser Search Commercial Appraisers - Commercial Appraiser Search
Relocation Appraisal - Find Relocation Appraisers Domain Reseller - Business Opportunity
Home Security Buzz - Home Security Info Radon Testing - Radon Gas Info
My Medicare Forum - Medicare Info Stop Smoking Help - Help Quitting Smoking
CordlessPhoneStore.com - Great Cordless Phones AndroidTabletCity.com - Android Tablet Computers

Follow AppraisersForum.com:          Find us on Facebook            Follow us on Twitter


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:54 AM.

SiteMap: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79, 80, 81, 82, 83, 84, 85, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 93