Real Estate Appraisal Forum

appraisersforum.com logo
The Premiere Online Community for Real Estate Appraisers!
 Fastest Way to Find a Real Estate Appraiser Enter Zip Code:
 
 
Go Back   Appraisers Forum > Other Forums > The Watercooler
Register Help Our Rules Calendar Archives Mark Forums Read


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 10-03-2004, 09:01 PM
Ben Vukicevich,SRA's Avatar
Ben Vukicevich,SRA Ben Vukicevich,SRA is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Stratford, NJ
State: New Jersey
Professional Status: Certified General Appraiser
Posts: 4,305
Default

Got a problem. The daughter buys an FHA repo...which needs lots of repairs...and wow...no repairs listed on the appraisal report....which I like cause I was dreading having to put repair money into escrow for her.....but anyway...

I have two dead circuits. I traced them back to the main circuit breaker panel. The panel actually has dead spots which I can't figure out as all the breakers snap onto the same metal bar. If I move the dead circuit to another breaker position, it will work. If I move a good circuit to the bad circuit spot on the panel, it won't work.

What gives??
Sponsored Links

  #2  
Old 10-03-2004, 09:14 PM
Terrel L. Shields's Avatar
Terrel L. Shields Terrel L. Shields is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Springtown, AmeRica
State: Arkansas
Professional Status: Certified General Appraiser
Posts: 39,455
Default

Check the polarity (i use a little 3 prong device that tells me whats wrong or right - something is feeding back or a wire has been disconnected out of sight.
PS- Probably should be suspecious of my advice. I once stuck an insulated screwdriver into a 440 V socket and arc welded about inch of the bugger, not to mention near blinded me from the flash. I stay on the 220 v single phase panel now.
__________________
At our age, you can't win, lose as slowly as possible.-R.Green
  #3  
Old 10-03-2004, 09:25 PM
Ben Vukicevich,SRA's Avatar
Ben Vukicevich,SRA Ben Vukicevich,SRA is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Stratford, NJ
State: New Jersey
Professional Status: Certified General Appraiser
Posts: 4,305
Default

Ter,

The wires are OK. I went through each junction box to make sure all was well. It's actually at the 100 amp panel. There are snap in spots for the circuit breakers..some spots are just dead. I can't figure that out as they are all on the same stamped metal board..the breakers just snap onto the metal posts..some posts are dead. If I move the breaker around on the panel, the circuit works.

Ben
  #4  
Old 10-03-2004, 09:38 PM
Larry Lyke Larry Lyke is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Twin Cities, MN

Posts: 1,551
Default

Ben --

One of the receptables may be wired both forward and backward and the nip in between the plug not removed so they function together, or not at all.

L- in MN
  #5  
Old 10-03-2004, 09:42 PM
Terrel L. Shields's Avatar
Terrel L. Shields Terrel L. Shields is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Springtown, AmeRica
State: Arkansas
Professional Status: Certified General Appraiser
Posts: 39,455
Default

If Larry doesn't have the answer, you need a new box, its cooked somewhere. Check and see if juice is available on both sides of the fuse
__________________
At our age, you can't win, lose as slowly as possible.-R.Green
  #6  
Old 10-03-2004, 09:48 PM
Restrain Restrain is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Port Charlotte, FL
State: Texas
Professional Status: Certified General Appraiser
Posts: 10,456
Default

Replace the box with a 200 amp box with main cutoff. It's easier than trying to diagnose a faulty box. Besides, you'll continue to have problems, anyway.

Just mark your wires and have the power company pull the meter for you, then you can change it out in less than half a day.
  #7  
Old 10-03-2004, 09:53 PM
Ben Vukicevich,SRA's Avatar
Ben Vukicevich,SRA Ben Vukicevich,SRA is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Stratford, NJ
State: New Jersey
Professional Status: Certified General Appraiser
Posts: 4,305
Default

L,

I don't understand. How would that cause the problem?

Let me try to explain it better. The 15 amp circuit for the lighting is located below the main 100 amp breaker in the main panel. That circuit won't work. I checked all the wiring so I moved the 15amp breaker to the bottom of the 100 amp panel and the lighting circuit now works. If I place another lighting breaker in the spot below the main breaker, that circuit, which was working before, is now dead. So it's in the main panel. I just can't see how it can be as all of the posts that the breakers snap onto are on the same stamped metal board. It's driving me crazy.

Ben
  #8  
Old 10-03-2004, 10:44 PM
Dan Leggett's Avatar
Dan Leggett Dan Leggett is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Reagan Boulevard Southwest Mississippi
State: Mississippi
Professional Status: Certified General Appraiser
Posts: 1,352
Default

It may be that one 'leg' has dropped out. Could be the breaker box, or the meter base, or the service line, or the transformer. Are any of the 220v componants acting screwy, like they're only running on 110v?

(Have multi-meter, will travel)
  #9  
Old 10-03-2004, 11:00 PM
Ben Vukicevich,SRA's Avatar
Ben Vukicevich,SRA Ben Vukicevich,SRA is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Stratford, NJ
State: New Jersey
Professional Status: Certified General Appraiser
Posts: 4,305
Default

Dan,

Nothing is 220 in the house. Stove is gas. The dryer is 110.

Ben
  #10  
Old 10-03-2004, 11:55 PM
Ryan Nyberg's Avatar
Ryan Nyberg Ryan Nyberg is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Washington
State: Washington
Professional Status: Gvmt Agency, FNMA, HUD, VA etc.
Posts: 4,162
Default

What type of panel is it? If it is an old American Electric panel. The cause could be that they have been snapped in and out so many times that the metal there may be worn and not making contact. Could be some rust in that spot. WHat you can do is get a flute meter and check the spot for current. If you are going to change out the panel find out what type of service comes into the house. If you only have a 100 amp service then no sense in hooking up a 200 amp panel. If you only have a 100 amp service then just get a new 100 amp panel and do a hot swap. The hot swap is not difficult to do I have done three now. But first check what type of service you have coming in to the house.
Sponsored Links

Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump




Copyright © 2000-, AppraisersForum.com, All Rights Reserved
     Terms of Use  Privacy Policy
AppraisersForum.com is proudly hosted by the folks at AppraiserSites.com

Fastest Way to Find a Real Estate Appraiser Enter Zip Code:
Partner Sites:
AppraiserUSA.com - National Appraiser Directory AllDomainsUSA.com - Domain Name Registration
DeadbeatListings.com - Deadbeat ListingsAppraiserSites.com - Web Hosting for the Professional Real Estate Appraiser
Find FHA Appraisers - FHA Appraiser Search Commercial Appraisers - Commercial Appraiser Search
Relocation Appraisal - Find Relocation Appraisers Domain Reseller - Business Opportunity
Home Security Buzz - Home Security Info Radon Testing - Radon Gas Info
My Medicare Forum - Medicare Info Stop Smoking Help - Help Quitting Smoking
CordlessPhoneStore.com - Great Cordless Phones AndroidTabletCity.com - Android Tablet Computers

Follow AppraisersForum.com:          Find us on Facebook            Follow us on Twitter


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:13 AM.

SiteMap: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79, 80, 81, 82, 83, 84, 85, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 93