Real Estate Appraisal Forum

appraisersforum.com logo
The Premiere Online Community for Real Estate Appraisers!
 Fastest Way to Find a Real Estate Appraiser Enter Zip Code:
 
 
Go Back   Appraisers Forum > Real Estate Appraisal Forums > Technical - Hardware/Software > a la mode (WinTotal)
Register Help Our Rules Calendar Archives Mark Forums Read


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 08-20-2005, 12:59 PM
Austen Ichu Austen Ichu is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Big D, Texas

Posts: 46
Default

:rainfro: :rainfro: I guess this is a better place to ask this :question:

Does someone know why the Sq footage Adjuster Calculator does not calculate comps 4-6 at the same time when it does 1-3?

Is this one of those WinTotal errors that we must live with :question:
Sponsored Links

  #2  
Old 08-20-2005, 03:01 PM
Thomas N. Morgan Thomas N. Morgan is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ocala, FL., USA
State: Florida
Professional Status: Certified Residential Appraiser
Posts: 917
Default

I don't know why it does not calculate for the extra comps. It should.


Tom
  #3  
Old 08-20-2005, 04:15 PM
john marcinik john marcinik is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Deale, Maryland
State: Maryland
Professional Status: Certified Residential Appraiser
Posts: 85
Default

If you ever find the answer, I've got another.
Why do you have to proceed to another window to add the price/sf figure you adjust the comparables.

Even basic software like "Homeputor" have a side small window that you can type in $35 or so and all the comparables adjust automatically.

This is probably one of the biggest software shortcomings of Total.
  #4  
Old 08-21-2005, 05:46 AM
Sandra Koutsopoulos Sandra Koutsopoulos is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Southern California
State: California
Professional Status: Certified Residential Appraiser
Posts: 242
Default

Austen--
You need to calculate each page, and if you change the value /sq ft on one page, you have to go back and remember to also change the other pages.

A la Mode's Apex drawing program is the pits, and will make you blind trying to estimate the line length and line it up. Otherwise you have to go through several other steps to get the stupid lines to close. I'm using the old drawing program bundled with the pre-Aurora software, and I understand I can continue to use it after the Aurora changes, but the data will not automatically fill. Too many constant updates with A la Mode, and they usually cause snafus. Wish they wouldn't keep tinkering with the program.

Sandra
  #5  
Old 08-21-2005, 07:58 AM
Lobo Fan's Avatar
Lobo Fan Lobo Fan is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Rio Rancho, NM
State: New Mexico
Professional Status: Certified Residential Appraiser
Posts: 5,897
Default

I am using the latest Apex program and the data only auto-fills occasionally. I have not become irritated enough to call tech support. Another issue I am having is that any field that auto-fills changes fonts. I have to go through each and every field and change the fonts of many of them. I suppose it is another good reason to go through the report line-by-line, but it is irritating.
  #6  
Old 08-21-2005, 08:15 AM
Otis Key's Avatar
Otis Key Otis Key is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Mile High
State: New Mexico
Professional Status: Certified Residential Appraiser
Posts: 15,970
Default

You have to go to sales 4,5 & or 7, 8 & 9 to get it to adjust. Go down to the adjustment amount and then click on the sq. ft. adjuster, then click okay and it'll make a similar adjustment on that page.
  #7  
Old 08-21-2005, 11:17 AM
Austen Ichu Austen Ichu is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Big D, Texas

Posts: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Otis Key@Aug 21 2005, 08:15 AM
You have to go to sales 4,5 & or 7, 8 & 9 to get it to adjust. Go down to the adjustment amount and then click on the sq. ft. adjuster, then click okay and it'll make a similar adjustment on that page.
The sf adjuster is acting funny.
I did what Otis suggested but it would not adjust but when I moved comp 4 up to comp 3 and lunched the adjuster. It adjusted it. :yellowblack:
Another thing is that when you're on the page of comps 4-6 and adjuster is lunched, none of them shows in the Comparable Value preview window. :cry:
  #8  
Old 08-21-2005, 11:30 AM
Austen Ichu Austen Ichu is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Big D, Texas

Posts: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sandra Koutsopoulos@Aug 21 2005, 05:46 AM
Austen--
You need to calculate each page, and if you change the value /sq ft on one page, you have to go back and remember to also change the other pages.
Thanks for your input, Sandra.
I've brought up this issue with some seasoned WinTotal users but none of them has a clue on the solution to the problem. All they said is exactly what you suggested but how can we continue to pay A la Mode for this nice software but cannot use it fully :question:
It should be able to adjust the comps from any page.
I wish someone from A la Mode is reading this and also hope that Aurora will not have the same problem
  #9  
Old 08-21-2005, 12:25 PM
Larboard Larboard is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Mid Eastern, Michigan
State: Michigan
Professional Status: Certified Residential Appraiser
Posts: 838
Default

Austen:
Don't use the Sq Ft adjuster from the Comps Power View. Click the Sq Ft Adjuster button on the tool bar of each grid page. This button is only active when the cursor is in one of the Sq Ft fields.

Edited to correct spelling.
  #10  
Old 08-21-2005, 02:30 PM
Austen Ichu Austen Ichu is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Big D, Texas

Posts: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Bruce Peshek@Aug 21 2005, 12:25 PM
Austen:
Don't use the Sq Ft adjuster from the Comps Power View. Click the Sq Ft Adjuster button on the tool bar of each grid page. This button is only active when the cursor is in one of the Sq Ft fields.
Thanks Bruce and others that participated in this discussion.
The sf adjuster works if used from the tool bar but the Comparable value preview screen does not display comps 4-6.
That's not important anyway but would have been good to see. :dance: :dance: :dance:
Sponsored Links

Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump




Copyright © 2000-, AppraisersForum.com, All Rights Reserved
     Terms of Use  Privacy Policy
AppraisersForum.com is proudly hosted by the folks at AppraiserSites.com

Fastest Way to Find a Real Estate Appraiser Enter Zip Code:
Partner Sites:
AppraiserUSA.com - National Appraiser Directory AllDomainsUSA.com - Domain Name Registration
DeadbeatListings.com - Deadbeat ListingsAppraiserSites.com - Web Hosting for the Professional Real Estate Appraiser
Find FHA Appraisers - FHA Appraiser Search Commercial Appraisers - Commercial Appraiser Search
Relocation Appraisal - Find Relocation Appraisers Domain Reseller - Business Opportunity
Home Security Buzz - Home Security Info Radon Testing - Radon Gas Info
My Medicare Forum - Medicare Info Stop Smoking Help - Help Quitting Smoking
CordlessPhoneStore.com - Great Cordless Phones AndroidTabletCity.com - Android Tablet Computers

Follow AppraisersForum.com:          Find us on Facebook            Follow us on Twitter


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:18 AM.

SiteMap: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79, 80, 81, 82, 83, 84, 85, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 93