Real Estate Appraisal Forum

appraisersforum.com logo
The Premiere Online Community for Real Estate Appraisers!
 Fastest Way to Find a Real Estate Appraiser Enter Zip Code:
 
 
Go Back   Appraisers Forum > Real Estate Appraisal Forums > Technical - Hardware/Software > a la mode (WinTotal)
Register Help Our Rules Calendar Archives Mark Forums Read


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 10-08-2005, 05:27 AM
ken davis ken davis is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Vancouver Washington

Posts: 9
Default

Iím working as an assistant and I wanted to see if I could install a licensed copy of my Supervisors Wintotal onto my Notebook. All the reports Iím working on are his reports so the name stamp is fine. Is it allowable with the licensing agreement?
Thanks
Ken D.
Sponsored Links

  #2  
Old 10-08-2005, 06:26 AM
Workbox's Avatar
Workbox Workbox is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Rockies
State: Colorado
Professional Status: Certified Residential Appraiser
Posts: 7,823
Default

Call AlaMode.
__________________
In the midst of movement and chaos, keep stillness inside of you.
  #3  
Old 10-08-2005, 09:14 AM
dan kessler dan kessler is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Lancaster, PA

Posts: 46
Default

This is from an email I received from AlaMode:

"Do you have WinTOTAL installed on a PC and a laptop? You can install WinTOTAL on two machines, as long as you're not using both at the same time"

Whether or not those machines are owned by the same person....is a bit grey.
  #4  
Old 10-08-2005, 09:19 AM
Otis Key's Avatar
Otis Key Otis Key is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Mile High
State: New Mexico
Professional Status: Certified Residential Appraiser
Posts: 15,970
Default

I'm with Al but you can also call alamode and get a demo disc. Install it and when you email the report (not in pdf) to the sup, the sup's licensed software will remove the DEMO stamp.
  #5  
Old 10-08-2005, 02:45 PM
ken davis ken davis is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Vancouver Washington

Posts: 9
Default

I tried using the demo software at home then took the file on a SD card to work then when we finished the report and printed it it had the "Demo Version" Water mark all over it still so i had to cut and paste the entire report and recheck the boxes. Thanks for your replies.

Ken D.
Sponsored Links

Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump




Copyright © 2000-, AppraisersForum.com, All Rights Reserved
     Terms of Use  Privacy Policy
AppraisersForum.com is proudly hosted by the folks at AppraiserSites.com

Fastest Way to Find a Real Estate Appraiser Enter Zip Code:
Partner Sites:
AppraiserUSA.com - National Appraiser Directory AllDomainsUSA.com - Domain Name Registration
DeadbeatListings.com - Deadbeat ListingsAppraiserSites.com - Web Hosting for the Professional Real Estate Appraiser
Find FHA Appraisers - FHA Appraiser Search Commercial Appraisers - Commercial Appraiser Search
Relocation Appraisal - Find Relocation Appraisers Domain Reseller - Business Opportunity
Home Security Buzz - Home Security Info Radon Testing - Radon Gas Info
My Medicare Forum - Medicare Info Stop Smoking Help - Help Quitting Smoking
CordlessPhoneStore.com - Great Cordless Phones AndroidTabletCity.com - Android Tablet Computers

Follow AppraisersForum.com:          Find us on Facebook            Follow us on Twitter


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:52 AM.

SiteMap: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79, 80, 81, 82, 83, 84, 85, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 93