• Welcome to AppraisersForum.com, the premier online  community for the discussion of real estate appraisal. Register a free account to be able to post and unlock additional forums and features.

Forum Sponsor - a la mode

QuickSource provides a single-source solution to easily import, compare, and manage data from multiple, credible sources in every report. See what the next game-changer is really all about.

2055 Form Drops Entry

Status
Not open for further replies.

Carnivore

Elite Member
Supporting Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2002
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
North Carolina
OK, heres my problem.

When I type in the word "NONE" on the basement line in the grid for the the 2055 it disappears when I change pages.

I tried number format override but that does not work.

Its a little irritating, but not major, What can I do?
 

Liz South

Junior Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2002
Professional Status
Licensed Appraiser
State
Virginia
Have you tried hitting the F6 key after typing "None" in the number fields. That always seems to work for me.

If not call tech support - they should be able to help ya.

Lz S.
 

Stone

Elite Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2002
Professional Status
Certified General Appraiser
State
Wisconsin
I haven't had that particular issue. But I have had a couple of similar items that I intend to discuss at the training class this month. It seems like the 2055 form has some bugs that the URAR does not.
 

mbrunson

Sophomore Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2002
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
Nevada
If you are including a sketch in the report the basement field in the sketch power view over-rides anything you type. If it is blank it will erase any entry on the 1004 or the 2055 forms every time you load the sketch power view. You have to hit f6 while in the sketch power view and then type none in the basement field and when you return to the form power view all will be right with the world...

SDG

Mike
 

Carnivore

Elite Member
Supporting Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2002
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
North Carolina
Originally posted by mbrunson@Jun 7 2003, 01:42 AM
If you are including a sketch in the report the basement field in the sketch power view over-rides anything you type. If it is blank it will erase any entry on the 1004 or the 2055 forms every time you load the sketch power view. You have to hit f6 while in the sketch power view and then type none in the basement field and when you return to the form power view all will be right with the world...

SDG

Mike
Thanks,

I tried whart you suggested but it still does it. Its specific to the program because It did this on my first puter also.
 

Carnivore

Elite Member
Supporting Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2002
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
North Carolina
I tried what everyone suggested but it still does this. grrrrrrrr

Sometimes it does not, but dont you dare go to a photo page or the sketch. Pooooffff it disappears.
 

Dale Smalley

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2002
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
Florida
Hey Andrew
Did you ever find a fix for this?
I am having the same problem and we very rarely have basements in Miami.
 

USPAP Compliant

Elite Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2002
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
North Carolina
Try the "number override key". Many blockswhich are for numeric data will not accepy alpha dat. This has worked for me....just hit the number orveride key...see it it works.
 

Mike Garrett RAA

Elite Member
Gold Supporting Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2002
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
Colorado
If you are using a "cloned report"...go to that report and do the override and then save it. If it doesn't cure the problem let me know and we will get a tech support person to come to the room and explain how to fix it.
 

Mike Unser

Freshman Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2002
Professional Status
IT Professional-Appraisal Related
State
Texas
In the “Area calculations” section of the Sketch PowerView, there’s a “Transfer blank entries into forms” checkbox. If this is checked and you don’t have a basement in your report, a blank gets pushed to the basement line in the sales grid.

If you check that box and forget that you did down the road, it can get a bit confusing as to why something you type gets “blanked” out. On the flip side, if we remove the option completely, that can cause problems too. I do think we need to come up with a better solution though.

BTW, a new feature getting beta tested now is the ability to lock any field from accepting transfers or having a calculation performed on it – even if a transfer comes from the Sketch PowerView.

Mike Unser
Product Line Manager
a la mode, inc.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Find a Real Estate Appraiser - Enter Zip Code

Copyright © 2000-, AppraisersForum.com, All Rights Reserved
AppraisersForum.com is proudly hosted by the folks at
AppraiserSites.com
Top

AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website. For the best site experience please disable your AdBlocker.

I've Disabled AdBlock
No Thanks