• Welcome to AppraisersForum.com, the premier online  community for the discussion of real estate appraisal. Register a free account to be able to post and unlock additional forums and features.

Forum Sponsor - a la mode

Learn more about Titan Reports, our new cloud-based formfiller, SmartExchange, Titan Office, and Titan Drive to see how you can revolutionize your appraisal business.

Adobe Jibberish

Status
Not open for further replies.

David S. Roberson

Thread Starter
Senior Member
Gold Supporting Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2002
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
Tennessee
HELP! (again). I just tried to print a tech document (in PDF) concerning adding digital signatures from the Athena support library. It looks like it's in Greek or Russian. Little squiggly marks everywhere! The graphic (little picture of the computer screen) printed OK, (including the words on the little computer screen) but the text is all goofy. This is the first time I have printed a pdf document on this new computer (HP Pavilion 750n with Windows XP. I am on Adobe version 5.0. Why do I have this unintelligible jibberish?
 

Jeff Horton

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2002
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
Alabama
David, I was hoping someone had your answer by now because I am curious. I will take a stab in dark but I am just guessing. I remember somewhere in the set up on Adobe you can change the fonts and the launguge for the output file. Perhaps something is set wrong there?

If not sounds like a driver problem. Again I am just guessing.
 

David S. Roberson

Thread Starter
Senior Member
Gold Supporting Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2002
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
Tennessee
Out of 33 views of this post so far, yours is the only response. Thanks. I don't think it's the driver. I installed the CD that came with Adobe, and it works fine on my old system (Compaq Presario 386 with Windows 95). Maybe it is the language thing you mentioned; I'll try to check that if I can find it. Thanks again.
 

Jeff Horton

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2002
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
Alabama
Well I think most of the viewers of your message are just as stumped as I am. I am just making a wild guess!

I will suggest one other thing that you dont want to hear. It could be the problem is the Compaq. I don't know the model you have or anything about it. However I have known 2 or 3 people that had Compaqs that has major and very weird problems. BEst we could detemine it was with the propriatary design of the compac hardware and software. I have heard that the new ones are better and use more standard components. I don't know that for a fact though.

Regardless good luck!

Jeff (part time geek)
 

Dan Leggett

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2002
Professional Status
Certified General Appraiser
State
Mississippi
Not sure but I think this problem was discussed on the old board, may want to search there. If I remember correctly one of the posters gave instructions on what settings to check, directed us to a patch on the Adobe site, etc.

Good Luck
 

David S. Roberson

Thread Starter
Senior Member
Gold Supporting Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2002
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
Tennessee
You are right about Compaq. The one I have is a Presario, 386 with 10 gig hard drive. It came with Windows 95. And Windows 95 is all it will ever have. That's right, it CAN NOT be upgraded to any newer version of Windows. I tried installing Windows 98 and it killed it. Then I called Compaq and they told me this computer, which was one year old at the time, had "issues" with Windows 98 that Compaq "CHOSE NOT TO RESOLVE!" I had to take it to a computer repair shop, they deleted Windows 98 & reinstalled Windows 95, saving all my files, fortunately.

Anyway, the problem is not with the Compaq. Strangely enough, Adobe works good with it. The problem is with the new Hewlit Packard Pavilion 750n that I am trying to get ready to start using. I installed the same Adobe software I was using on the Compaq, but it is printing all this crap. Hope this makes sense.
 

Mountain Man

Elite Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2002
Professional Status
Certified General Appraiser
State
Georgia
I am not a fan of Compaq, but that is what my father uses. We do have some weird problems with software, but not Adobe.....yet. I have noticed that when I send too many pages or print orders in at one time, it will print the form okay, but the text will look like little boxes. :?

Mell.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Find a Real Estate Appraiser - Enter Zip Code

Copyright © 2000-, AppraisersForum.com, All Rights Reserved
AppraisersForum.com is proudly hosted by the folks at
AppraiserSites.com
Top

AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website. For the best site experience please disable your AdBlocker.

I've Disabled AdBlock
No Thanks