• Welcome to AppraisersForum.com, the premier online  community for the discussion of real estate appraisal. Register a free account to be able to post and unlock additional forums and features.

Forum Sponsor - a la mode

Learn more about Titan Reports, our new cloud-based formfiller, SmartExchange, Titan Office, and Titan Drive to see how you can revolutionize your appraisal business.

Athena

Status
Not open for further replies.

Pam Cushway

Thread Starter
Freshman Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2002
I have problems with Athena in that it deletes and duplicates comparables whenever I try and move them. Sort by weight, etc.
This morning it did it again. I use as few comps as possible because of this "feature" in Athena. It made comps 3 and 4 the same and deleted the original comp 4.
I had to redo the map, rewrite the comments, reinsert the comp etc. It was a total waste of 40 minutes.
The map feature also gives me problems. I have to take out the distances from each comp, delete the current map and then add a new one or it is liable to be incorrect as well.
Does anyone else have these problems? Does anyone know of a way to work around this? :?:
 

Proactive

Senior Member
Gold Supporting Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2002
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
Washington
Pam,

I have not had the "disappearing comp" problem but have had problems with the mapping feature similar to yours. Usually the edomina map will incorrectly show my subject in another town, I have found by deleting the first map I download and downloading a second while still being online gives me the correct map and locations.

I'm also having the occasional lockup and "blue screen of death" occurring snce upgrading to Athena. I am running on a small peer to peer network with my 233 mhz computer acting as the server. This is the *bare bones minimum* for Athena to run; I suspect this has a lot to do with some of my problems.

Time for me to step up to the plate and order that new computer! :wink:
 

Richard Carlsen

Elite Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2002
Professional Status
Licensed Appraiser
State
Michigan
I had that problem also early on.

Question: Do you have all of the updates? I think they are on number 34 or so. If not, get them ASAP.

Second: Are you using Windows 95 or 98? I just went to Windows 2000 and have found it to be a much more stable platform for Athena. I’ve also heard that using XP is not working well.

One thing you might want to try that helped me is when you go to comp database, before you select a comp, put you cursor on the comp line in the box on the left that says" Comparable management and weighing". It will most likely say, "no description available". Go to the right side and hit delete for each of those. Tech Support seemed to think that the place was there in the sales grid and the database was seeing a comp.

Also, make your clicks slow and positive. Give the program time to do its job.

I have not had a problem with this in a couple of months but it is correctable and maybe what you need to do is go to Windows 2000.

Let me know if that helps.

Richard
 

David S. Roberson

Senior Member
Gold Supporting Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2002
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
Tennessee
Richard;

HELP! I just got a new computer, with Windows XP, and installed my new Athena disk. I was told that there is a way to run programs (like Athena) on this computer using 2000. Do you know how to do this?
 

airphoto

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2002
Professional Status
Retired Appraiser
State
Pennsylvania
Dave R.,

Your question is confusing. Sounds like you're ax'ing if it's possible to run Athena using WinDoze2000 on your XP machine. Is that what you're questioning? If so, the answer is 'No.' If not, then we need you to restate your question ..

Cheers!
 

David S. Roberson

Senior Member
Gold Supporting Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2002
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
Tennessee
Bill,

Yes, that's exactly what I was told at Staples when I bought the machine. Being really computer stupid (not just illiterate), I believed them. They said I could indicate which version of Windows for Athena to run on. My new computer is a HP pavillion 750n with Windows XP. Can I not do this? 8O
 

airphoto

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2002
Professional Status
Retired Appraiser
State
Pennsylvania
Dave S.,

The short answer is 'yes' but you may not care for the consequences. First, I'd junk XP and change to WinDoze2000Pro. Why? My experience has been that it is the most stable of the systems.

If you don't care to go that route, it's possible to install a 'boot manager' and then install W2KPro .. in no case can you run a program under 2000 without purchasing and installing W2KPro. However, under this scenario you'd have the choice of which operating system you'd rather boot to, have both on the machine and choose to only run Athena under W2KPro.

If Staples represented to you what they appear to have done, it's mis-representation!

I'm sure you can see that I'm not fan of any version of WinDoze, but W2KPro is the best of the poor choices.

Hope this helps!
 

David S. Roberson

Senior Member
Gold Supporting Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2002
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
Tennessee
Thanks Bill! I'm going to Staples this afternoon & talk to the guy who sold me this unit. Maybe I misunderstood him, which is very possible, but I don't think I did. I'll let you know what results I get.
 

graindart

Junior Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2002
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
Montana
What the salesperson at Staples was probably referring to is the ability to force compatibility mode for prior operating systems on the program when it's launched. What you do is right click on the shortcut icon that you use to start Athena, go to PROPERTIES, click the COMPATIBILITY tab on top, click the checkbox titles RUN THIS PROGRAM IN COMPATIBILITY MODE FOR, and than choose the operating system you would like. This also works well for older programs that were made for Windows 95 and have problems running on XP. (BTW - I'm not suggesting using this option for running Wintotal, just letting you know what the Staples person was probably referring to.) I've been using Athena on Windows XP for the past few months and have had very few problems, well, at least compared to running the Olympus generation on Windows 98.
 

airphoto

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2002
Professional Status
Retired Appraiser
State
Pennsylvania
Graindart,

I met yet stand corrected (or, at least, sit corrected) .. as of Sunday morning Dave hadn't gotten back to Staples with this question.

If you have XP, and I presume you do, can you check that mode and see if 2000 is included as a choice? Might save Dave the trip ..

I'd be surprised if 2K was included in the choices, as it's an NT product, not a 95-98 product. However, I'm awaiting your answer w/bated (or baited) breath ..

Cheers!
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Find a Real Estate Appraiser - Enter Zip Code

Copyright © 2000-, AppraisersForum.com, All Rights Reserved
AppraisersForum.com is proudly hosted by the folks at
AppraiserSites.com
Top

AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website. For the best site experience please disable your AdBlocker.

I've Disabled AdBlock
No Thanks