• Welcome to AppraisersForum.com, the premier online  community for the discussion of real estate appraisal. Register a free account to be able to post and unlock additional forums and features.

fused or circuit breakers?

Status
Not open for further replies.

Jeff Horton

Thread Starter
Senior Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2002
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
Alabama
I was studying the 200 questions preparing to take the FHA exam and something caught my eye. In the handbook on page d-31 it says " Examine the electrical box to ensure that there are circuit breaking with no visable frayed wiring .........."

Are they saying that fuses are not acceptable? I can find no where it says clearly that fuses are not not allowed and that cuircuit breakers are required. Are they maybe useing the term curcuit breaker to mean fuses also?
 

Brad Pack

Junior Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2002
Professional Status
General Public
State
California
Jeff,

National HOC Reference Guide

Chapter 1
Appraisal & Property Requirements
Page 1-26

A: Electrical service:

1: May be either circuit breakers or fuses.

2: Appraisers should examine the electrical box to ensure that there are no frayed or exposed wires.

3: Existing 60-amp service is acceptable if it appears that this is adequate amperage for the appliances present in the property, or those considered "standard" if the present appliances appear to be less than found in the "standard" home.

4: Knob and tube wiring is acceptable if found to be in good condition and a minimum of 60-amps.
 

Jeff Horton

Thread Starter
Senior Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2002
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
Alabama
Thanks Brad, I just downloaded that manual and will print it out latter. Was not aware of that one, but I am sure since it is Guvment run I will find lots of stuff I didn't know existed! :)
 

bradellis

Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2002
Jeff,

Leave it to Brad Pack to actually quote the stuff! I gotta call him today on another matter.

Just for everyone's general info:

In Chicago, where I used to live, the fire houses had a lot of crews who did renovations and additions. Seems they have a lot of free time on their hands with the 3/4 day 24 hour work schedules (assumes of course folks are not out setting fire to things, and obviously, today, does not include those truly brave folks in NY city and surrounding areas- by the way, NAIFA has a member- Mike Lange, Jr. who worked as a volunteer fireman at ground zero- quite a guy).

Anyway, I appraised many of thee projects. Pretty good work, usually. But I noted a strange thing when I did the fireman's houses. Almost all had fuses- not breakers. Called my uncle, who is an electrical contractor and asked about this. He told me that breakers, even when switched "off" do not always fully cut the circuit- so these guys opted for fuses as they definitely cut the circuit. Interesting.

Also interesting was that only a few of these folks had the darn circuits marked! Nice to know they have to fumble around in the dark like the rest of us!

Brad Ellis, IFA, RAA
National Director, NAIFA
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Find a Real Estate Appraiser - Enter Zip Code

Copyright © 2000-, AppraisersForum.com, All Rights Reserved
AppraisersForum.com is proudly hosted by the folks at
AppraiserSites.com
Top

AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website. For the best site experience please disable your AdBlocker.

I've Disabled AdBlock
No Thanks