• Welcome to AppraisersForum.com, the premier online  community for the discussion of real estate appraisal. Register a free account to be able to post and unlock additional forums and features.

Ohio and California have, when will Florida?

Status
Not open for further replies.

Michael Tipton

Thread Starter
Senior Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2005
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
Florida
The following was copied from California's SB 223 signed into law October 2007. Ohio has a similar law in place. When will Florida do the same?

My next call from a California lender asking for a comp check and/or please call note will require a faxed order in order to see if the new California law has teeth.


Article 7. Unlawful Influence of Appraisers

1090.5. (a) No person with an interest in a real estate transaction

involving an appraisal shall improperly influence or attempt to improperly

influence, through coercion, extortion, or bribery, the development, reporting,
result, or review of a real estate appraisal sought in connection with a
mortgage loan.
(b) Subdivision (a) does not prohibit a person with an interest in a real
estate transaction from asking an appraiser to do any of the following:
(1) Consider additional, appropriate property information.
(2) Provide further detail, substantiation, or explanation for the appraisers
value conclusion.
(3) Correct errors in the appraisal report.
(c) If a person who violates this section is licensed under any state
licensing law and the violation occurs within the course and scope of the
persons duties as a licensee, the violation shall be deemed a violation of
that state licensing law.
(d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize communications
that are otherwise prohibited under existing law.


http://info.sen.ca.gov/pub/07-08/bill/sen/sb_0201-0250/sb_223_bill_20071005_chaptered.pdf




 

Wendy

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2004
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
Florida
Do I read it right that there is no clear language concerning ordering? I guess you could put it under development, but it is vague.

I'd really like these laws to specifically address the "ordering" or "solicitation" aspect of optaining an appraisal.

Of course, simply banning the mention of any value what-so-ever would solve most of the problem.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Find a Real Estate Appraiser - Enter Zip Code

Copyright © 2000-, AppraisersForum.com, All Rights Reserved
AppraisersForum.com is proudly hosted by the folks at
AppraiserSites.com
Top

AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website. For the best site experience please disable your AdBlocker.

I've Disabled AdBlock
No Thanks