• Welcome to AppraisersForum.com, the premier online  community for the discussion of real estate appraisal. Register a free account to be able to post and unlock additional forums and features.

Forum Sponsor - a la mode

QuickSource provides a single-source solution to easily import, compare, and manage data from multiple, credible sources in every report. See what the next game-changer is really all about.

Problems Intalling ACI 8.2 On New Computer

Status
Not open for further replies.

Paul Shraga

Sophomore Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2003
Hi All,

Purchased a new computer (old one still in use) and completed the ACI install

Input the same Client Code, Company Name and License Key for product registration purposes
but ACI does not like this code. I am using the same install CD's. Shouldn't I be able to use the same product/license codes ?? (Am I missing something ?)

Any help, greatly appreciated !

Thx !

Paul
 

Dave Smith

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2002
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
Wisconsin
Paul:

On a new computer I'm pretty sure you have to call ACI to get the correct information for that specific computer. Just call tech support and they will talk you through the necessary steps.
 

EDWARD BERRY

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2002
Professional Status
Certified General Appraiser
State
Arkansas
CHANCES ARE, that you will have to re register.

On the new update, it reads your hard drive # and the they give you a string for that HD.

Perhaps that is the situation, they might want to charge for the 2nd computer---but by some method to confirm that program on the old computer is "gone" they might relent.

It worth the extra money to pay for 2nd computer as back up(in my umble opinion)

Were you able to config to new with all yout "tweakies"?

If so, what files did you copy over?

happy bytes-ed
 

Paul Shraga

Sophomore Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2003
Ed,

I guess I attempted to config to new by copying over the *.inx, *.ini, *.cab etc.. files from my ACI32 directory, (if that makes senses).

To no avail, however.

I am going to try to hack around some more, but I prolly will wind up calling ACI..

-Paul
 

Ted Martin

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2002
Professional Status
Certified General Appraiser
State
Kansas
I'm pretty sure the copy protection they use looks for the bad sectors on your hard drive and uses them as a "fingerprint". of that drive then generates a unique unlock code. Every drive as some bad sectors and they are randomly located around the drive.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Find a Real Estate Appraiser - Enter Zip Code

Copyright © 2000-, AppraisersForum.com, All Rights Reserved
AppraisersForum.com is proudly hosted by the folks at
AppraiserSites.com
Top

AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website. For the best site experience please disable your AdBlocker.

I've Disabled AdBlock
No Thanks