• Welcome to AppraisersForum.com, the premier online  community for the discussion of real estate appraisal. Register a free account to be able to post and unlock additional forums and features.

Forum Sponsor - a la mode

QuickSource provides a single-source solution to easily import, compare, and manage data from multiple, credible sources in every report. See what the next game-changer is really all about.

Zone Alarm Firewall and Network

Status
Not open for further replies.

airphoto

Thread Starter
Senior Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2002
Professional Status
Retired Appraiser
State
Pennsylvania
Rather than beat my head agin the wall (anymore than I do with WinDoze, anyway) let me ax the advice of the technical experts:

Have to shut down ZA Firewall in order to use my wireless network (Compaq Laptop - WinDoze98 to Main Machine - WinDoze2K_Pro.) Starting ZA after allowing them to link blocks the network. Have two network cards, one for DSL, the other for network. Note, also, that I'm unable to send e-mail in "Stealth" mode ..

Anybody with experience .. would appreciate a share of it ..
 

Mountain Man

Elite Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2002
Professional Status
Certified General Appraiser
State
Georgia
What version of ZA? I have the same setup as you, no problems here. I know from reading past post that there are some later versions that have more junk in them than necessay, and can actually make life harder.
 

Head Surfer

Administrator
Staff member
Founder
Moderator
Joined
Jan 4, 2002
Professional Status
Retired Appraiser
State
Florida
I no longer use Zone Alarm firewall but when I did use Zone Alarm Pro I used my wireless network with it and no problems with accessing the network. Make sure you add the your network IP number as one of the internet zones that ZA will allow access too.
 

Cliff Salisbury

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2002
Professional Status
Retired Appraiser
State
Ohio
I will be ordering DSL next week. After three months of being told that I could not get DSL by the phone companies answering service 800 miles from my house I got a hold of a local person who said sure you can get it in your area. My question since I will be hooking a second computer by cable to the router/hub do I need to put a firewall on both computers? Any ideas before I order would be greatly appreciated. Thanks
 

Head Surfer

Administrator
Staff member
Founder
Moderator
Joined
Jan 4, 2002
Professional Status
Retired Appraiser
State
Florida
I would recommend that each computer have some sort of software firewall. If you are currently using a software firewall on a computer you can continue to use it.

Even on dialup I would recommend a software firewall. People HAVE been hacked on dialup!
 

airphoto

Thread Starter
Senior Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2002
Professional Status
Retired Appraiser
State
Pennsylvania
Wayne, and all ..

Am using the latest freebie download version of Zone Alarm .. haven't determined the IP addy of my network! How do I do that?

FOUND IT! Have to define the wireless adapter as being in the 'Trusted Zone.'

Thanks for the ideas, Wayne!
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Find a Real Estate Appraiser - Enter Zip Code

Copyright © 2000-, AppraisersForum.com, All Rights Reserved
AppraisersForum.com is proudly hosted by the folks at
AppraiserSites.com
Top

AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website. For the best site experience please disable your AdBlocker.

I've Disabled AdBlock
No Thanks