Legislative History
[…] Section 458/10-10 of the Illinois statutes states that:
“When an appraisal obtained through an appraisal management company is used for loan purposes, the borrower or loan applicant shall be provided with a written disclosure of the total compensation to the appraiser or appraisal firm within the certification of the appraisal report and it shall not be redacted or otherwise obscured.”
And, section § 20-529a of the Connecticut General Statutes states that:
(c) Each appraisal management company shall disclose to a client prior to providing, or along with, the appraisal report (1) the dollar amount of the total compensation to be paid by such company to the appraiser who performed the appraisal; and (2) the dollar amount of the total compensation to be retained by such company from the appraisal fee paid to such company for such appraisal.
The intent of the Connecticut, Illinois and New Mexico laws is to disclose to the consumer the portion of the total fee that they paid for appraisal services that actually was paid to the appraiser, and the portion that was retained by the AMC as an appraisal management fee.