Legislative History
[…] While state law cannot dictate the contents of the consumer disclosure forms, several states have enacted requirements of their own that require the separation of the appraisal fee from the appraisal management fee as part of another document that is provided to consumers at the closing of the transaction.
For instance, section § 47-14-18 of the New Mexico statutes states that:
“B. An appraisal management company shall separately state the fees paid to an appraiser for appraisal services and the fees charged by the appraisal management company for services associated with the management of the appraisal process, including procurement of the appraiser’s services to the client, borrower and any other payor.”
Section 458/10-10 of the Illinois statutes states that: