Legislative History
[…] For instance, section § 47-14-18 of the New Mexico statutes states that:
“B. An appraisal management company shall separately state the fees paid to an appraiser for appraisal services and the fees charged by the appraisal management company for services associated with the management of the appraisal process, including procurement of the appraiser’s services to the client, borrower and any other payor.”
Section 458/10-10 of the Illinois statutes states that:
“When an appraisal obtained through an appraisal management company is used for loan purposes, the borrower or loan applicant shall be provided with a written disclosure of the total compensation to the appraiser or appraisal firm within the certification of the appraisal report and it shall not be redacted or otherwise obscured.”
And, section § 20-529a of the Connecticut General Statutes states that: