• Welcome to AppraisersForum.com, the premier online  community for the discussion of real estate appraisal. Register a free account to be able to post and unlock additional forums and features.

Forum Sponsor - a la mode

Learn more about Titan Reports, our new cloud-based formfiller, SmartExchange, Titan Office, and Titan Drive to see how you can revolutionize your appraisal business.

ACI - V8

Status
Not open for further replies.

jtrotta

Thread Starter
Senior Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2002
just recieved the new disc for the V8 - upgrade; anybody have points of special interest ?? Wanted to try and install over the weekend, just want to be prepared, it's my understanding it's a 32 bit set up; so I may even check out some new camera's; any recomendation's here??

Thanks in advance for your input 8)
 

EDWARD BERRY

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2002
Professional Status
Certified General Appraiser
State
Arkansas
You MIGHT want to post this to the ACI users page.

My update went fine-but took all day-due to the Apex problem-They are so picky about the unlock system that you have to call Sales for unlock--then get in contact with TECH to do the rest.

However, they were not too busy the other day, and they have now had about two months experience and are pretty helpful.

The new update is VERY good, you will not regret it. ed in arkansas
 

Dave Smith

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2002
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
Wisconsin
jtrotta:

My V8 install went very well. I was told by tech support to respond with "copy" on the screen that wants to know if I want to copy or move my reports. You can always go back and delete the old copies later, rather than possibly losing them in the move. Also, once you have run V8 for a month or so you can go in and delete the old or original V7.2 ACI directory and sub-directories to regain disk space. I was advised not to do an uninstall of V7.2 as that would create problems for V8. I did eventually delete all the V7.2 directories without any problems.

With V8 be prepared to reset all your printer settings if you are using more than one printer.

I use a Kodax DX3900 camera. It integrates well with V8, is small, easy to use and takes good photos.

Good luck with your install.
 

TC

Elite Member
Gold Supporting Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2002
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
Pennsylvania
I installed the 8 version when I purchased a new computer with XP. No problems yet. I use a Sony Mavica so I've had no problems at all with photos.

TC
 

jtrotta

Thread Starter
Senior Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2002
Thanks you guys for all your input, I didn't get to work on it over the weekend, as all the kids came home - with the grandkids (soooo- 9 criters in total this time) I'm pooped & it's only Monday 8)
 

MAC

Freshman Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2002
When I installed it I had to reinstall my print drivers for both printers. Don't ask me why. The program is good, fast and does not crash. I use a card reader for pictures and they load fast. the path is different. It is c, program files, aci32 and then reports, pdf,ect. Making a pdf file is a breeze. One click. Good stuff. :lol: :lol:
 

jtrotta

Thread Starter
Senior Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2002
Finally got to load V8 - Wooooah - this puppy flies, no wonder they named it V8 - it's got all the juice you'd ever want, had to hold my hand over the keyboard, thought the letters were gonna fly off. Will try my first report tomorrow and see what happens, but kept my 7.3 as back up for right now, just in case. Now if all goes well, I'm pickin up a new Kodak with USB capability's.


Thanks All 8)
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Find a Real Estate Appraiser - Enter Zip Code

Copyright © 2000-, AppraisersForum.com, All Rights Reserved
AppraisersForum.com is proudly hosted by the folks at
AppraiserSites.com
Top

AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website. For the best site experience please disable your AdBlocker.

I've Disabled AdBlock
No Thanks