• Welcome to AppraisersForum.com, the premier online  community for the discussion of real estate appraisal. Register a free account to be able to post and unlock additional forums and features.

Appraising Property Over 1.0

Status
Not open for further replies.

TIMOTHY LAYTON

Thread Starter
Freshman Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2008
Professional Status
Licensed Appraiser
State
Delaware
I seem to get mixed responses to a common question. For a licensed residential appraiser. Can you appraise a home worth over 1.0 million as long as the loan amount is less than 1.0 million? I will be certified soon, but run into this problem in sussex.

This question is for Delaware Appraisers
 

Ed Falkowski MAI SRA

Senior Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2007
Professional Status
Certified General Appraiser
State
Pennsylvania
I seem to get mixed responses to a common question. For a licensed residential appraiser. Can you appraise a home worth over 1.0 million as long as the loan amount is less than 1.0 million? I will be certified soon, but run into this problem in sussex.

This question is for Delaware Appraisers
Timothy:

Check out this link: http://dpr.delaware.gov/boards/realestateappraisers/documents/supplement.pdf.

If you have further questions, I'd suggest that you contact someone on the Council: http://dpr.delaware.gov/boards/realestateappraisers/members.shtml.

It was my understanding that the $1,000,000 limit applied to value (since we usually have no hard proof of what the loan amount is - despite whatver the homeowner might tell us...).
 

Mike Kennedy

Elite Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2003
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
New York
transaction value = loan amount, not value.
 

Ed Falkowski MAI SRA

Senior Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2007
Professional Status
Certified General Appraiser
State
Pennsylvania
transaction value = loan amount, not value.
Then how would one go finding that out? 99.9 times out of 100 the client will not tell you the loan amount (and especially won't give you any hard info stating the loan amount). You can't rely on what the HO says (or shouldn't, anyway!). What happens if you appraise a property for $900,000 where the loan amount is 1.2 million - are you then in violation of licensure law?

FYI: I don't care either way because I'm already CR... but inquiring minds want to know! :flowers:
 

TIMOTHY LAYTON

Thread Starter
Freshman Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2008
Professional Status
Licensed Appraiser
State
Delaware
Good points by all. I do have a certified supervisor who reviews and signs my reports when they go through a management company(which is most of my work) But, he does not inspect the properties. Kind of confusing, i just need to get certified!!
 

Mike Kennedy

Elite Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2003
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
New York
Here you go Ed:

"Appraiser requires written statement, dated via email with the Originator or Processor's Name, from the Client to confirm whether the Transaction Amount (i.e. Loan Amount applied for) is less than or greater than $1 million. Kindly DO NOT state the actual Loan Amount applied for or ANY estimate of value from any source. Upon review of the Client's transaction value statement, the Appraiser will IMMEDIATELY either accept or decline this Assignment in compliance with New York State Appraisal Licensing Regulations under Executive Law 6(E) . Thank you for your business."
 
Last edited:

Ed Falkowski MAI SRA

Senior Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2007
Professional Status
Certified General Appraiser
State
Pennsylvania
Here you go Ed:

"Appraiser requires written statement, dated via email with the Originator or Processor's Name, from the Client to confirm whether the Transaction Amount (i.e. Loan Amount applied for) is less than or greater than $1 million. Kindly DO NOT state the actual Loan Amount applied for or ANY estimate of value from any source. Upon review of the Client's transaction value statement, the Appraiser will IMMEDIATELY either accept or decline this Assignment in compliance with New York State Appraisal Licensing Regulations under Executive Law 6(E) . Thank you for your business."
Works for me, Mike. Like I said, I don't need to worry about the loan limit (already a CR) but I was just curious about that. Also (and let me precursor this by saying that I have ABSOLUTELY nothing against licensed appraisers), I never understood the reasoning for not just going straight to certified residential. It's only 500 more experience hours, a few more classes (which would only be helpful to you anyway) and it's the same test. I don't get it. :shrug: Again, nothing against the licensed folks, just curious.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Find a Real Estate Appraiser - Enter Zip Code

Copyright © 2000-, AppraisersForum.com, All Rights Reserved
AppraisersForum.com is proudly hosted by the folks at
AppraiserSites.com
Top

AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website. For the best site experience please disable your AdBlocker.

I've Disabled AdBlock
No Thanks