• Welcome to AppraisersForum.com, the premier online  community for the discussion of real estate appraisal. Register a free account to be able to post and unlock additional forums and features.

Forum Sponsor - a la mode

Learn more about Titan Reports, our new cloud-based formfiller, SmartExchange, Titan Office, and Titan Drive to see how you can revolutionize your appraisal business.

Continually being told they can't print my PDF's

Status
Not open for further replies.

Tim Hicks (Texas)

Thread Starter
Elite Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2002
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
Texas
I am constatnly being contacted by lenders saying they can not print my PDF files or they can only print the first 8 pages or the pictures will not print. It is always new clients or somebody I have convinced that I should e-mail their report to them instead of regular mail. I send PDF's to my regular clients and rarely get a complaint. However, it seems that every time I send PDF's to those "one time" clients, they call me complaining they can't print some part of the report and then demand I send them hard copies through the mail. Several times I have talked them into resetting their computers and trying again and it has worked or printing just a few pages at a time and it has worked, but they don't like the hassle and of course it is my fault. I tell them if they can see the page on the screen, then they should be able to print it. They don't seem to be interested. Today, I offered to e-mail a final inspection of new construction to a local bank and the nice lady flat out refused. She said it was a waste of her time and she never could get those pictures off when I e-mailed them. "Please fax and regular mail the report.". I hate faxing reports. Does anybody else have this problem?
 

airphoto

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2002
Professional Status
Retired Appraiser
State
Pennsylvania
Tim,

Beautiful thing about WinDoze is that you can fax directly from your computer .. print to "fax" and the phone will dial up and send it out (unless you're on a DSL or cable.) If on DSL or cable, hook up a second junk (slow) modem, initialize it as your fax printer .. hook to phone line and fax, again directly from the computer. Not a big deal, and can be done in the background while you're doing something else!
 

jtrotta

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2002
Tim, had a similar situation and it is usually on their end, not being set up properly; if they never did it before, chances are they neveer set up to recieve anything.
Also, depending on the software your using, you can always have the reciever contact your support team, so they can set them up for your software.

Good Luck :!:
 

xmrdfghap

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2002
Professional Status
General Public
State
Florida
From your 56K modem (hopefully you still have it on your puter, print to pdf. Then open the pdf, and print to fax from the pdf file. send it to their fax number and they can get the hard copy that way. I wouldn't let it worry me much.......if they want a hard copy from you tell them it's an extra $20.00 for the first copy and $15.00 for each one thereafter, andyou need their FedEx number.
 

Mountain Man

Elite Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2002
Professional Status
Certified General Appraiser
State
Georgia
I agree with you, if they see it on the screen, they should be able to print it. Could be a ram problem in an old system or printer. But, more than likely it is an operator problem. Some people just don't like change.
 

TC

Elite Member
Gold Supporting Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2002
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
Pennsylvania
My guess is that it is an operator problem on your client's end. If they are close by offer to show them how to print the file. I have recently converted 2 of my best clients by doing a "hands on" demonstration in their office. Almost all of my clients now expect EDI.

tc
 

Kevin Darland

Freshman Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2002
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
Kentucky
I had a problem with one of my clients---they were using acrobat 3.0 to view and the pics wouldnt be there, but the rest of the report was there. I didnt really know what to suggust, so, I called another client who I had sent one the day before and he was using acrobat 5.0 to view and had no problems. So, I told the first guy to update to acrobat 5.0 and his problems should be corrected----of course, he didnt know how to get it and just asked me to ship him the pics!!

So to make a long story short---it could be they just need to update their viewers to the acrobat 5.0?? If you ask them to update the next time, let me know, I'm curious if that is all that is needed.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Find a Real Estate Appraiser - Enter Zip Code

Copyright © 2000-, AppraisersForum.com, All Rights Reserved
AppraisersForum.com is proudly hosted by the folks at
AppraiserSites.com
Top

AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website. For the best site experience please disable your AdBlocker.

I've Disabled AdBlock
No Thanks