• Welcome to AppraisersForum.com, the premier online  community for the discussion of real estate appraisal. Register a free account to be able to post and unlock additional forums and features.

Forum Sponsor - a la mode

QuickSource provides a single-source solution to easily import, compare, and manage data from multiple, credible sources in every report. See what the next game-changer is really all about.

Day One/Vista compatibility?

Status
Not open for further replies.

lostinthezone

Sophomore Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2008
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
Maryland
Hi all,

Tried to search but couldn't find anything on this topic. I'm probably looking to upgrade laptops and currently use Day One. Wanted to see if anyone was using it with Vista and could report on their experience? Day One's site makes no mention of Vista and doesn't include it in their "minimum requirements". Changing software is not an option at the moment.

TIA!
 

Blueprint

Senior Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2005
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
Oregon
I would assume it is compatible at this point if they are still selling their service as they are. It is an option in their demo service. Call them and get the answer from the source.
 

lostinthezone

Sophomore Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2008
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
Maryland
I have and they say they have no problems. I was hoping to hear from someone who is actually using it with Vista. Anyone?
 

mark macgarvey

Freshman Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2006
Professional Status
Licensed Appraiser
State
New Jersey
it does work

I recently had a mother board failure on my laptop, running windows xp and day 1 nova. I would have ordered a unit running xp but had to fix the problem in less than 24 hours and everything on the shelf is now vista.
Day one does run fine on vista but getting started is difficult. After trying to get it running myself i called tech support, i was told they recommend that if you are loading day 1 onto vista just call them and let them do it, there are a lot of patches they have to install and they have to trick a number of modules into thinking they are running on xp and its just easier to give them control of your computer and let them do it right the first time.
I have been going about 5 weeks now and find no more glitches that when running on xp.
On the subject of vista, dont get it unless you have to. You can still order direct from the manufacturer units with a software downgrade to xp, which is a better functioning operating system.
I have also seen posts and heard rumors that vista is such a failure microsoft may not build on to it but skip to the next generation operating system as quickly as possible.

Good luck.
 

Green Hornet

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2006
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
Washington
I run Dayone on a vista machine and have not had a problem. FWIW, I switched to Ala Mode a few months ago after 6 years with Dayone. It was a bit of a hassle, but I am now very happy I changed.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Find a Real Estate Appraiser - Enter Zip Code

Copyright © 2000-, AppraisersForum.com, All Rights Reserved
AppraisersForum.com is proudly hosted by the folks at
AppraiserSites.com
Top

AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website. For the best site experience please disable your AdBlocker.

I've Disabled AdBlock
No Thanks