• Welcome to AppraisersForum.com, the premier online  community for the discussion of real estate appraisal. Register a free account to be able to post and unlock additional forums and features.

Does Illinois require that all appraisals include licensing classification?

Status
Not open for further replies.

andrew81

Thread Starter
Senior Member
Gold Supporting Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2008
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
Illinois
I received the following revision request from an AMC:
Your state requires that all appraisals include your specific classification (licensed, certified residential or certified general). Please adhere to your state-specific requirements regarding what verbiage and/or abbreviations are acceptable.

Does Illinois require that all appraisals include licensing classification?

I have never heard of this and skimmed through the administrative rules and didn't see it.

I'm not going to fight them about it, already made the revision, just curious.
 

glenn walker

Elite Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2006
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
California
So your licenses not indicate levels ? - In California-our license levels are defined by the first two letters before our license numbers : Example: AL=Residential License--AR=Certified Residential and AG= Certified General which is same as CG in other States.
 

Mike Kennedy

Elite Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2003
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
New York
PROFESSIONS, OCCUPATIONS, AND BUSINESS OPERATIONS
(225 ILCS 458/) Real Estate Appraiser Licensing Act of 2002.


(225 ILCS 458/15-10)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2022)
Sec. 15-10. Grounds for disciplinary action.


(18) Failing to include within the certificate of
appraisal for all written appraisal reports the appraiser's license number and licensure title.

 
Last edited:

andrew81

Thread Starter
Senior Member
Gold Supporting Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2008
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
Illinois
Thanks Mike
 

Tom D

Senior Member
Gold Supporting Member
Joined
May 22, 2015
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
Pennsylvania
in Pa they want the wording 'Pa state certified residential r.e. appraiser' on the signature page. i am always amazed at home many appraisers don't do that here. i guess they don't read the state appraising rules book.
 

apt20

Junior Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2012
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
Illinois
So your licenses not indicate levels ? - In California-our license levels are defined by the first two letters before our license numbers : Example: AL=Residential License--AR=Certified Residential and AG= Certified General which is same as CG in other States.

Yes, its indicated by the first three numbers in the license number. 553 general 556 cert res, They still require it.
 

andrew81

Thread Starter
Senior Member
Gold Supporting Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2008
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
Illinois
Yes, its indicated by the first three numbers in the license number. 553 general 556 cert res, They still require it.
557 Associate Real Estate Trainee Appraiser
554 State Licensed Real Estate Appraiser
 

Terrel L. Shields

Elite Member
Gold Supporting Member
Joined
May 2, 2002
Professional Status
Certified General Appraiser
State
Arkansas
Arkansas wants your professional stamp with your signature. I see a lot of reports without the stamp. I don't guess that is enforced. We had to buy the stamp and were limited to two places to buy...perks of being a solons buddy in the print business.
 

andrew81

Thread Starter
Senior Member
Gold Supporting Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2008
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
Illinois
i dont have a problem with providing the information. i have now started to put it in the 'other (describe)' line of the signature page.

i find it strange that the rule is found in the section titled: Grounds for disciplinary action

this section has 27 rules with 26 of them pertaining to misconduct, dishonorable conduct, unprofessional conduct, false information, crime, fraud, reporting a predetermined estimate, and other type of unethical behavior.

buried in this section is rule 18 "...include within the certificate of appraisal for all written appraisal reports the appraiser's license number and licensure title."

just doesnt fit the theme of the section.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Find a Real Estate Appraiser - Enter Zip Code

Copyright © 2000-, AppraisersForum.com, All Rights Reserved
AppraisersForum.com is proudly hosted by the folks at
AppraiserSites.com
Top

AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website. For the best site experience please disable your AdBlocker.

I've Disabled AdBlock
No Thanks