Federal Transaction Appraisal!
[…] What part do you find that is unclear?

Ignorance is bliss says the Ostrich!
So says the Pied Piper ... Maybe you should learn more about the issue beyond just reading headlines.
 
Sorry Marion but ABSOLUTELY nowhere in your entire post of over 2,000 characters, does it reference FRT

No problem Howard.

I posted more based on Joan's BS, but didn't want to be accused of picking on her, so I included you, as you had also called her out.

.
:D
 
Real Estate Related Transactions

Title XI [12 U.S.C. 3350(5)] also defines a real estate related transaction as "any transaction involving:

  1. the sale, lease, purchase, investment in or exchange of real property, including interests in property, or the financing thereof;
  2. the refinancing of real property or interests in real property; and
  3. the use of real property or interests in property as security for a loan or investment, including mortgage-backed securities."
Therefore, in determining whether an assignment is a federally related transaction , an appraiser must begin by answering two questions.