• Welcome to AppraisersForum.com, the premier online  community for the discussion of real estate appraisal. Register a free account to be able to post and unlock additional forums and features.

Getting Blocked With Ad Blocker Disabled

Status
Not open for further replies.

andrew81

Senior Member
Gold Supporting Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2008
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
Illinois
i use firefox 57 and adblock plus 3

i have adblocker disabled and appraisersforum.com whitelisted. the main forum site loads properly. however when clicking a subforum i get the "your attention is required" popup.

please see the attached screenshots Untitled2.png Untitled3.png Untitled.png
 

BRCJR

Elite Member
Gold Supporting Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2005
Professional Status
Licensed Appraiser
State
Virginia
i use firefox 57 and adblock plus 3

i have adblocker disabled and appraisersforum.com whitelisted. the main forum site loads properly. however when clicking a subforum i get the "your attention is required" popup.

please see the attached screenshots View attachment 33651 View attachment 33652 View attachment 33653
Welcome to the club......I have been unable to fix the issue. Headsurfer says problem with our internal controls (I work for a bank). IT department says not so. It happens on multiple networks for me, home and work. Never had a problem until about 3 months ago. I just log back in. Sometimes I can go 5 minutes before it happens and sometimes 45 minutes.
 

Head Surfer

Administrator
Staff member
Founder
Moderator
Joined
Jan 4, 2002
Professional Status
Retired Appraiser
State
Florida
i use firefox 57 and adblock plus 3

i have adblocker disabled and appraisersforum.com whitelisted. the main forum site loads properly. however when clicking a subforum i get the "your attention is required" popup.

please see the attached screenshots View attachment 33651 View attachment 33652 View attachment 33653

It doesn't work that way for me with Firefox and Adblock plus with appraisersforum.com whitelisted. It works as designed. Try clearing your cache and closing your browser and opening it again. You will have to login again.
 

Head Surfer

Administrator
Staff member
Founder
Moderator
Joined
Jan 4, 2002
Professional Status
Retired Appraiser
State
Florida
Welcome to the club......I have been unable to fix the issue. Headsurfer says problem with our internal controls (I work for a bank). IT department says not so. It happens on multiple networks for me, home and work. Never had a problem until about 3 months ago. I just log back in. Sometimes I can go 5 minutes before it happens and sometimes 45 minutes.

I do not recall you ever mentioning getting the ad block warning, just that you were being logged out.
 

NachoPerito

Senior Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Professional Status
Certified General Appraiser
State
Washington
Chrome wasn't working for me so now I use Edge to get on the site and it works.
 

Noreen

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2011
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
New Hampshire
Chrome wasn't working for me so now I use Edge to get on the site and it works.
This is crazy, I kept being logged off, had to sign on at least a "visit" on IE, had to switch to Google and now I'm fine, something is in conflict and it doesn't sound like it's the same for everyone. .
 

NachoPerito

Senior Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Professional Status
Certified General Appraiser
State
Washington
This is crazy, I kept being logged off, had to sign on at least a "visit" on IE, had to switch to Google and now I'm fine, something is in conflict and it doesn't sound like it's the same for everyone. .

Edge didn't have the Warning issue, but now that you mention it, I have had to log in 3 times today...
 

Terrel L. Shields

Elite Member
Gold Supporting Member
Joined
May 2, 2002
Professional Status
Certified General Appraiser
State
Arkansas
it doesn't sound like it's the same for everyone. .
Two Win 10 machines. Laptop, Firefox doesn't boot me. Using Edge, which I had never used before, it boots me. On desktop boots me in Edge.
 

Noreen

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2011
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
New Hampshire
Two Win 10 machines. Laptop, Firefox doesn't boot me. Using Edge, which I had never used before, it boots me. On desktop boots me in Edge.

I have a Windows 10 Desktop and a Windows 7 Laptop. wondered if that was the issue but it was doing it on both systems. Plus I do not have a very good technical aptitude.....
 

Head Surfer

Administrator
Staff member
Founder
Moderator
Joined
Jan 4, 2002
Professional Status
Retired Appraiser
State
Florida
This is crazy, I kept being logged off, had to sign on at least a "visit" on IE, had to switch to Google and now I'm fine, something is in conflict and it doesn't sound like it's the same for everyone. .

The difference is browser settings and computer settings. There are probably hundreds of different combinations of settings for the various versions of operating systems, browsers, security programs, virus scanners, etc. You just have to find the one that works for you.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Find a Real Estate Appraiser - Enter Zip Code

Copyright © 2000-, AppraisersForum.com, All Rights Reserved
AppraisersForum.com is proudly hosted by the folks at
AppraiserSites.com
Top

AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website. For the best site experience please disable your AdBlocker.

I've Disabled AdBlock
No Thanks