• Welcome to AppraisersForum.com, the premier online  community for the discussion of real estate appraisal. Register a free account to be able to post and unlock additional forums and features.

Michigan Law for license level disclosure in report

Status
Not open for further replies.

Mary Tiernan

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2003
Professional Status
Retired Appraiser
State
Michigan
Michigan Administrative Rules state:

(2) A licensee shall place his or her license number and license level on
all reports

So, is placement of the license number under "State Certification #" "or State License Number" in the signature block sufficient?
 

David Molenaar

Sophomore Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2004
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
Michigan
No. Somewhere in the report you must have one of the following

State Licensed Appraiser
Certified Residential Real Estate Appraiser
Certified General Real Estate Appraiser

339.2609 Appraisal; requirements.
Sec. 2609. An appraisal shall be in writing and shall do all of the following:
(d) Indicate on every appraisal report the license number and level of licensure of the appraiser.

R 339.23405 Advertising.
Rule 405. (1) A licensee shall state the level of license held in all advertising. Merely stating that the person is licensed does not satisfy the provisions of this subrule. However, in a directory listing or similar situation where space is limited, it shall be sufficient disclosure for a licensee to use the words certified general, certified residential, state-licensed, or limited appraiser, as appropriate, without additional wording.
49
GENERAL RULES - Real Estate Appraisers
(2) A licensee shall place his or her license number and license level on all reports and shall produce evidence of licensing upon request by a member of the public or a representative of the department. A license number shall not be required in advertising material.
History: 1996 MR 6, Eff. June 26, 1996; 2002 MR 9, Eff. May 21, 2002; 2006 MR 11, Eff. June 2, 2006.

Personally, I have this set up in my defaults in a blank section under my signature section of the appraisal report.


Dave Molenaar
Chair, State Board of Real Estate Appraisers
 

David Molenaar

Sophomore Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2004
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
Michigan
Real Estate Appraisers
Law Book
Occupational Code, Related Statutes,
Administrative Rules and Related Rules


http://www.cis.state.mi.us/bcsc/forms/appr/apprlaw.pdf

Every appraiser should have a copy of this book. It's free, cut and paste the above link and print out the 107 page book or put on your home page for easy reference.
 

Kali the Boston Terrier

Senior Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2003
Professional Status
Certified General Appraiser
State
Michigan
Dave:

What do you think about business cards and email signature lines? Its not really advertising, but I could see how passing one's business card could be construed as 'advertising'.
 

Mary Tiernan

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2003
Professional Status
Retired Appraiser
State
Michigan
Thanks, Dave. I was hoping one of the powers that be would chime in.

It's for a review assignment. I will scour the report for the words. My reports have it under my signature for ease of locating - wish all would.

I think ink costs too much for a 107 page print-out of a law book that changes frequently. I have the Real Estate Appraiser's page bookmarked, and all pertinent information is at my fingertips.

http://www.michigan.gov/dleg/0,1607,7-154-35299_35414_35474---,00.html
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Find a Real Estate Appraiser - Enter Zip Code

Copyright © 2000-, AppraisersForum.com, All Rights Reserved
AppraisersForum.com is proudly hosted by the folks at
AppraiserSites.com
Top

AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website. For the best site experience please disable your AdBlocker.

I've Disabled AdBlock
No Thanks