• Welcome to AppraisersForum.com, the premier online  community for the discussion of real estate appraisal. Register a free account to be able to post and unlock additional forums and features.

Forum Sponsor - a la mode

QuickSource provides a single-source solution to easily import, compare, and manage data from multiple, credible sources in every report. See what the next game-changer is really all about.

Not Again !!! Alamode

Status
Not open for further replies.

BarbaraNJ

Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2002
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
New Jersey
I know that all the "non Alamodes" are really tired of seeing these posts, but I need some input !

Sent some reports to a client ( EDI) over the weekend. The first few were transmitted successfully, then I got the infamous "you have a problem" pop up message.

Tested my ISP (happens to be Earthlink) connection, it was fine. Tested my internet connection using alamode, it was fine. No matter what I did, nothing worked.

Called tech support today and was ON HOLD FOR 22 MIN. (I counted).

You all know the first two things I heard.

"Something is wrong with your service provider" (No, I tested it)
"You are making an error when trying to transmit" (Why did half go through and the transmitting stop in the middle--I touched nothing!)

OF COURSE, nothing is wrong at alamode .

The tech then did say that I have not downloaded the most recent updates and some had to do with EDI. The "recent" updates are only four days old.
Well, I downloaded, and sure enough, EDI started to work again.

End of story ??? Nah........transmission stopped in the middle AGAIN, and now nothing will go through again.

Same pop up message, "something is wrong with MY system"

Is anyone else having problems with EDI ??

Is anyone else having problems with the download ??

Haven't we all said this before.....everytime there is an update, the system temporarily self destructs. We all suspect that alamode does not prepare for or forsee all problems when they make changes, and keeps telling its subscribers its' their system until they have the time to debug everything.

The problems all go away (for a while) so yes, we think we're crazy.

Well, I may have been crazy to buy alamode, but not so crazy that I'll also "bite" for their newest scheme.......

WAYNE, have you heard that alamode is your newest competition for websites ???

I'll go back to TYPING reports on an old fashioned typewriter before I give alamode any more of my hard earned $$$$ for a website !!!!

Any other recent EDI or download difficulties out there ????
 

Jeff Horton

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2002
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
Alabama
I know that all the "non Alamodes" are really tired of seeing these posts, but I need some input !

Sorry, I can't help since I have run from Alamode. But I have been thinking of asking Wayne to change the name to the Alamode Technical -Hardware/Sorftware Group. 8)
 

Tom McDowell

Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2003
Professional Status
Gvmt Agency, FNMA, HUD, VA etc.
State
North Carolina
I had the same problem and I found out it was me. It turns out my mail box was full, I was sending a large file. Now I don't know what that does to cause it but I had my ISP people delete my mail box and it started working again.

Also had a similar problem with the way Road Runner was routing my mail.
 

sos

Junior Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2002
Professional Status
Certified General Appraiser
State
Florida
If you are using alamodes mail server, you might want to try sending it through your ISP mail server. Change it in the EDI options. Later on you can change it back.

Good luck
 

Mike Garrett RAA

Elite Member
Gold Supporting Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2002
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
Colorado
I had the same problem. It wasn't Alamode, it was MSN....they changed the mail server. I have to empty my Sent Mail box every day now. Seems we used to have unlimited size, now it is very small and when it is full the outgoing mail stops right in the middle.

Go to Sent Items, delete everything. Try it again...bet it works!

Still think Dave Biggers should run for President....of Iraq!
 

Roger

Junior Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2002
Professional Status
Certified General Appraiser
State
Missouri
I never liked AlaMode's EDI system, so I just send all of my .pdf reports through Outlook Express.



"We don't need no stinkin' Mercury"
 

Stephen Page

Freshman Member
Joined
Jun 11, 2002
:idea: I use alamode, and have never had this problem, but you can just print it to PDF, then attach it to a mssg in Outlook (and then you can have it request a reciept) or Outlook Express...I've done it both ways (no comments from the peanut gallery Puh-leese!)
 

Mountain Man

Elite Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2002
Professional Status
Certified General Appraiser
State
Georgia
I don't use Alamode, but the ISP memory thing Mike mentioned makes sense. I send all PDF reports as an attachment through Outlook. Never had a problem, unless the receiver is using a freebie e-mail with a tiny-winnie in file limit.
 

BarbaraNJ

Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2002
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
New Jersey
Gentlemen:

Thanks so much for your quick responses to a damsel in distress :!:

I also use Outlook Express.

Deleted the majority of the "sent" messages. While it had no effect, it was probably long overdue anyway.

Believe it or not, I was able (today) to send four of the five reports that did not make it through the first time.

Believe it or not, I cannot send the fifth !!! Keep getting that d*!& message.

I have attempted, in the past, to circumvent the alamode EDI by just sending email with PDF attachment, but with the digital photos, sketch and map (all graphics), my transmission did not (in the past) make it through.
I would get back a message that the transmission "timed out" because of the size of the file. And that was only ONE report; what to do when I need to send a half dozen ??

Please excuse my limited technical expertise, but I am using Common Sense. I sent ten reports, and six made it through and four did not.

The next day, I sent four reports and three made it through and one is left and "undeliverable".

If it were any of my software, my service provider, or wrong settings somewhere, wouldn't ALL of the reports be undeliverable ??

Keep up the suggestions.........one might just work.

Thanks All :!: :D :!:
 

Mountain Man

Elite Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2002
Professional Status
Certified General Appraiser
State
Georgia
If it were any of my software, my service provider, or wrong settings somewhere, wouldn't ALL of the reports be undeliverable ??

Not necessarily. How many addendums or photos are attached? The file size of my reports vary with the amount of stuff in them. How big is the file you're trying to send; and can you reduce it with using "low" settings for photos, etc.??

Jes' a couple of quick thoughts while I head off to bed.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Find a Real Estate Appraiser - Enter Zip Code

Copyright © 2000-, AppraisersForum.com, All Rights Reserved
AppraisersForum.com is proudly hosted by the folks at
AppraiserSites.com
Top

AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website. For the best site experience please disable your AdBlocker.

I've Disabled AdBlock
No Thanks