• Welcome to AppraisersForum.com, the premier online  community for the discussion of real estate appraisal. Register a free account to be able to post and unlock additional forums and features.

PC Anywhere

Status
Not open for further replies.

Betsy Coopman

Freshman Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2004
Professional Status
Licensed Appraiser
State
Wisconsin
I'm going to have to leave town and was wondering if anyone has ever used PC anywhere while on vacation. If anyone has can they let me know how it worked for them? Supossedly you are supposed to be able to access your home PC from anywhere. This includes your appraisal software. Thanks.
 

c w d

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2006
Professional Status
General Public
State
Florida
I have not used PC Anywhere. I have used UltraVNC or Microsoft's Remote Desktop. Microsoft's Remote Desktop is built into Windows XP and Vista. If you have Vista, however, your ability to use it is specific to the version of Vista. Vista Home Basic is absolutely not going to work. And likewise, third party solutions with Vista Home Basic most likely won't work either. I found this out on my Dad's new computer when I tried to setup remote desktop and then UltraVNC to remote into his network when he needs assistance.

If you have Vista you need to find out which version you have and then see if the PCAnywhere site addresses any specific requirements or limitations.

If you have XP you can probably use the remote desktop built into the OS. But, you'll need to open up the appropriate ports on your router and/or firewall. If you're not tech. savvy then PCAnywhere is probably your solution.

Wow, I just looked at the specs of Symantec PCAnywhere....$199. UltraVNC is free but takes more knowledge to setup your network appropriately to use and you'll most likely have to setup ddns as well. But, PCAnywhere says it handles all that. How? It's not clear.


Have a look at https://www.gotomypc.com/. It's an online service that allows the same thing for $15/month. There are other online services as well so you may want to shop. Hope this helps.

Whatever you end up using you need to make sure you have a UPS on your system to keep it up and running during short power outages (about 5 - 10 minutes without power). And you'll need to make sure your computer is setup to autostart on power failure (try rebooting your computer and pressing F2 or Del during the first 10 - 20 seconds it's booting up to enter the CMOS Setup). And you'll need to make sure the software you're using is setup to start when Windows starts. When you return you'll want to make sure you disable to the software as it is a HUGE security risk to have running when you don't specifically need it.

I used UltraVNC last year when I went to France for a week. It was really cool!
 
Last edited:

Tom Woolford

Elite Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2005
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
Florida
I use "Log me in". Its free, faster than Go to My PC, and seems to have better resolution.

Just my .02
 

Blueprint

Senior Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2005
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
Oregon
Remote Desktop on XP is sweet. No costs, no extra software required, no need to sign in on another site. Not sure about Vista, but you should have XP anyways. :)
 

LadybugLover

Junior Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2007
Professional Status
Licensed Appraiser
State
California
I use Remote Desktop on XP also - I've logged on from all over the world from my laptop to my office computer - great when you don't want your clients to know you're out of town and then need a correction! My computer geek hooked it all up though, so I dont know how hard/easy it is to get connected.

It's a slower connection and the photos and maps will "roll", but in a bind, it works - I use it from home occasionally when we get home from the office and there's a quick correction that I don't want to drive back to the office to do -

Hope that helps

Mary
 

Thomas Fiehler

Senior Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2003
Professional Status
Certified General Appraiser
State
Ohio
I have used PC Anywhere in the past and found it to be VERY slow. So slow, that I scraped it. Unless it has improved in the last decade there should be better options.
 
Joined
Feb 16, 2003
Professional Status
Licensed Appraiser
State
California
Just remember, if you are on DSL, and your computer's on, it is vulnerable to breakins.

This may be solveable by installing a router, call your computer shop and ask.
 

c w d

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2006
Professional Status
General Public
State
Florida
Just remember, if you are on DSL, and your computer's on, it is vulnerable to breakins.

This may be solveable by installing a router, call your computer shop and ask.

How is DSL any different than any other type of network connection? You're just as vulnerable on dialup albeit a less attractive target.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Find a Real Estate Appraiser - Enter Zip Code

Copyright © 2000-, AppraisersForum.com, All Rights Reserved
AppraisersForum.com is proudly hosted by the folks at
AppraiserSites.com
Top

AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website. For the best site experience please disable your AdBlocker.

I've Disabled AdBlock
No Thanks