• Welcome to AppraisersForum.com, the premier online  community for the discussion of real estate appraisal. Register a free account to be able to post and unlock additional forums and features.

Single wides

Status
Not open for further replies.

CANative

Thread Starter
Elite Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2003
Professional Status
Retired Appraiser
State
California
Rex or someone...

Where can I find the FHA document(s) stating that SW MH's are not eligible?
 

Mike Garrett RAA

Elite Member
Gold Supporting Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2002
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
Colorado
Seems I have heard that too but it sounds wrong for some reason.

Just looked in the training manual (FHA Denver Jan 08)

Page 72 Must have been built after June 15, 1976
Never occupied at any other location
Be at least 400 square feet (only HUD minimum on SF)

Sure sounds like a single wide to me.
 
Last edited:

Zmcraney

Junior Member
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Professional Status
Licensed Appraiser
State
Mississippi
Greg,

I just pulled out a FHA resource guide that was given to us at a continuing ed class here recently and one of the requirements is that it has at least 400 sq. ft. so a single wide would count. I'd be happy to e-mail you a copy if you need it.
 

frozone

Sophomore Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2006
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
New York
Right out of 4150.2 section 8

"A Manufactured Home is a structure that is transportable in one or more sections. In traveling mode, the home is eight feet or more in width and forty feet or more in length. A Manufactured Home is designed and constructed to the Federal Manufactured Construction and Safety Standards and is so labeled. When erected on site, the home is:

• At least 400 square feet

• Built and remains on a permanent chassis

• Designed to be used as a dwelling with a permanent foundation built to FHA criteria

The structure must be designed for occupancy as a principal residence by a single family."

I too always thought single wides were ineligible but googled it and saw some lenders advertising for single wide FHA loans. Perhaps just one of those lender stips that were beat into our heads until we accepted it as a fact.
 

CANative

Thread Starter
Elite Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2003
Professional Status
Retired Appraiser
State
California
That's what I thought. But there is a mortgage broker on another forum stating that singlewides were not eligible. I asked if he was sure and said he was positive. He posted "No singlesides. Period."

Then the posted some doofus quote or paraphrase from somewhere (might not have been official) talking about 1-4's, this, that and "double-wides." The use of the word double-wide does not sound like HUDSpeak.
 

john eickhoff

Junior Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2003
Professional Status
Banking/Mortgage Industry
State
Texas
FHA has no problem with "single wides" as long as they meet the requirements for manufactured housing. However, the Investors have really tightened down on manufactured housing and most have ruled out single wides. I think the lender you are dealing with is getting the investors confused with FHA. However, even if FHA doesn't have a problem with single wides it makes no difference if the lender can't sell them.
 

CANative

Thread Starter
Elite Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2003
Professional Status
Retired Appraiser
State
California
Not a client John. Just a internet forum disagreement (brokeroutpost.com)

I was right. They were wrong. Naturally.:)
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Find a Real Estate Appraiser - Enter Zip Code

Copyright © 2000-, AppraisersForum.com, All Rights Reserved
AppraisersForum.com is proudly hosted by the folks at
AppraiserSites.com
Top

AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website. For the best site experience please disable your AdBlocker.

I've Disabled AdBlock
No Thanks