• Welcome to AppraisersForum.com, the premier online  community for the discussion of real estate appraisal. Register a free account to be able to post and unlock additional forums and features.

Forum Sponsor - a la mode

QuickSource provides a single-source solution to easily import, compare, and manage data from multiple, credible sources in every report. See what the next game-changer is really all about.

Site Area

Status
Not open for further replies.

David S. Roberson

Senior Member
Gold Supporting Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2002
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
Tennessee
Try putting in 1.00 for the site area or any number ending in .00 after the update of 09/25/2017. It automatically defaults to entering that whole number as square feet, not acreage.
 

AMF13

Elite Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2002
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
California
You have a 1 square foot site? :shrug:

I only put in whole numbers for SF of site, rounding. If there is a decimal point it is acres I am putting in.
 

gregb

Elite Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2011
Professional Status
Certified General Appraiser
State
California
Silly Total! :)
 

David S. Roberson

Senior Member
Gold Supporting Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2002
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
Tennessee
You have a 1 square foot site? :shrug:

I only put in whole numbers for SF of site, rounding. If there is a decimal point it is acres I am putting in.

Right. Try putting in 1.00 acre and see what happens.
 

bnmappraisal

Elite Member
Gold Supporting Member
Joined
Nov 9, 2011
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
Florida
after the update of 09/25/2017.
I just updated - hadn't in the past few days; too busy.

One of the things that popped in the "new update" states: "The site area will automatically be calculated and inserted when entering two dimensions (e.g., 100 x 100) in the site field for any property in the Sales Comparison grid." I thought it already did this automatically?!

It automatically defaults to entering that whole number as square feet, not acreage.
Yup! Same result here
1.00 = 1 sf
but
1.06 = 1.06 ac

I did try "43560" and it = 1.0 ac
 

AMF13

Elite Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2002
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
California
So, it's helping you be "UAD compliant".
Fortunately you do not have to bend over for that. :ohmy:
 

David S. Roberson

Senior Member
Gold Supporting Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2002
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
Tennessee
If square footage is to be entered as whole numbers without decimal points, and acres are to be entered with decimal points, then entering 1.00 or 2.00 with a decimal point should default to indicating acres, not square feet. It used to do tthat until the most recent update.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Find a Real Estate Appraiser - Enter Zip Code

Copyright © 2000-, AppraisersForum.com, All Rights Reserved
AppraisersForum.com is proudly hosted by the folks at
AppraiserSites.com
Top

AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website. For the best site experience please disable your AdBlocker.

I've Disabled AdBlock
No Thanks