• Welcome to AppraisersForum.com, the premier online  community for the discussion of real estate appraisal. Register a free account to be able to post and unlock additional forums and features.

Vacant Land USPAP Question

Status
Not open for further replies.

Judy Whitehead (Florida)

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2002
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
Florida
OK - perhaps I am the one with a mental block today. Using the recommended vacant land form, and to appraise vacant lots, is the appraisal a "limited" appraisal report, or a "summary" appraisal report?

The USPAP guidelines state that two approaches to value must be used to comply with the summary report guidelines. Of course a cost approach and a rental income approach are not considered in a vacant land appraisal.

What do you all identify your vacant site appraisals as?
 

wyecoyote

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2002
Professional Status
Gvmt Agency, FNMA, HUD, VA etc.
State
Washington
Judy,

My take on Vacant Land Appraisals. Since the Cost approach is not applicable you are not departing and typically the income approach is not applicable because most people do not rent vacant land (assuming for residential purposes) their may be cases of Leased land in commercial situations. Therefore, you are not departing from any of the applicable approaches to value and if you are not departing from anything else in standards 1 or 2 you are doing a "Complete Appraisal".

The content of the Report is up to you but IMHO the Vacant Land appraisal Report is that said report is a "Complete Appraisal Summary Report". Perhaps some other USPAP Guru will state differently.

The USPAP guidelines state that two approaches to value must be used to comply with the summary report guidelines.

I do not read this anywhere in USPAP Standards Rule 2-2 (B) unless I am seriously missing something here?

Look forward to others comments on this.

Ryan 8O
 

Wally Jones

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2002
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
Florida
Hi Judy!

I agree with Ryan. Income and cost approaches don't tyically apply, therefore, no departure.

I believe USPAP says we need to CONSIDER all the applicable approaches to value and then USE the ones that may apply. In this case, only one approach is relevant.


Wally <----- not a USPAP guru 8)
 

Judy Whitehead (Florida)

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2002
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
Florida
You both are absolutely right. I guess when your "mentor" trains you that you "must" have two approches to value in your file, then you tend to have that stick in your mind - i.e. do a cost approach for a 2055 even though you don't report it on the form.

I just re-read Standards 2-2 regarding a Summary Report and it does state that the information provided is sufficient for the client and intended users to adequatley understand the rationale for the opinion and conclusions. (when summarizing). For some reason this two approach thingy keeps sticking in my mine.....then my co-worker asked me the vacant land question this morning...oh well. Thanks, guys!
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Find a Real Estate Appraiser - Enter Zip Code

Copyright © 2000-, AppraisersForum.com, All Rights Reserved
AppraisersForum.com is proudly hosted by the folks at
AppraiserSites.com
Top

AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website. For the best site experience please disable your AdBlocker.

I've Disabled AdBlock
No Thanks