• Welcome to AppraisersForum.com, the premier online  community for the discussion of real estate appraisal. Register a free account to be able to post and unlock additional forums and features.

Wayne: Why do I have to keep logging in w/ name & password?

Status
Not open for further replies.

Doug in NC

Thread Starter
Senior Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2002
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
North Carolina
Wayne,

I have to fill in my name and password each time I get ready to post to this board. I have checked the auto-login box. Am I doing something wrong? I have posted here since others may be having the same problem.
:?
Doug
 

Walt Kazmierczak

Freshman Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2002
Doug,
I need to log in each time too but thought it was probably the hardware firewall in my network router. Haven't reasearched it yet so I will be following your post with interest.
Thanks,
Walt
 
Joined
Jan 15, 2002
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
Florida
Wayne,

I'm having the same trouble. :(


Thomas N. Morgan (Florida)
State-Certified Residential Appraiser 0000052
 

Head Surfer

Administrator
Staff member
Founder
Moderator
Joined
Jan 4, 2002
Professional Status
Retired Appraiser
State
Florida
Wayne,

I have to fill in my name and password each time I get ready to post to this board. I have checked the auto-login box. Am I doing something wrong? I have posted here since others may be having the same problem.
:?
Doug
Possible causes:

1. You either have cookies disabled in your browser or you have some program that automatically deletes cookies. Such programs are called "internet cleanup" programs and go by various names.

2. Some people behind firewalls or other security programs have this problem.

For most people, including me, it works.

I am using a router hooked to a DSL line and Zone Alarm Pro software firewall and it works with them real well.

Since everyone has different software and configurations on their computer it is impossible for me to help you if you don't tell me exactly what you are using, including:

1. Web browser name and version #.
2. Type of internet connection.
3. Type of firewall, if any.
4. Background programs running.
5. Any other non-standard programs.

It can be figured out but it will have to be you more than me as I do not have access to your computer, all I can do is offer suggestions. Since it works for 95% or more of the users, it is some setting or software you are running.
 
Joined
Jan 15, 2002
Professional Status
Certified Residential Appraiser
State
Florida
Wayne,

This is very puzzling. :? I had auto log-in OK in with the Old Forum, but never with this one. I do have some new software. Easy CE Creator 5 and the driver for the iTouch 1.82 Logitech keyboard.

I have Norton Firewall, but it's been in there for more than 6 months. I have Sprint DSL and have had it since October 9, 2000.

I'm pretty sure cookies are working, but I'll have to read up somewhere on it and find out how to check that for sure.

We'll see.

Thomas N. Morgan
Ocala, FL
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Find a Real Estate Appraiser - Enter Zip Code

Copyright © 2000-, AppraisersForum.com, All Rights Reserved
AppraisersForum.com is proudly hosted by the folks at
AppraiserSites.com
Top

AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website. For the best site experience please disable your AdBlocker.

I've Disabled AdBlock
No Thanks